1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज के दादा गाँव गये।"

"राज के दादा गाँव गये।"

Translation:Raj's grandfather went to the village.

May 3, 2019

9 Comments


Amos_7

Is गये the another past form of जाना or is this independent..?


Amos_7

Thanks to you for the informative link. This used to confuse me before, but now has become more instinctive through practice.


Sivapriya15

It can be difficult remembering all these rules. Sometimes I have to change my focus and then come back to it at a later time to wrap my head around it all. As a native English speaker, it makes me realize also how difficult English must be to learn as a second language.

I appreciate these discussion boards, because we can help each other and also see we are not the only ones with certain questions. Duolingo has been a great blessing.

Something I have found that's also been very helpful is the language diary challenge promoted by @joyoflanguages on Instagram. Each day, we are to write or say something about our day. It's been very useful, because I'm talking about daily life, so I'm also building vocabulary more about my personal daily life. I choose mostly to do videos, because I find it's so much easier to read and write, than to speak.

With reading and writing, you have more time to think and check your work. Speaking takes away that extra reaction time.

Speaking it on video is pushing me out of my comfort zone. Plus, it is inspiring to others. You can find me on Instagram @sivapriyama


Amos_7

Yeah, even I find the forum here to be quite a blessing. Just discussing the things that cause confusion brings me more clarity.

I'll surely give that challenge a look, and your Insta too :)


ahmed45375

Raj didn't take his grandfather to America. Bad boy


juggledean

Raj’s paternal grandfather ... was marked wrong! Paternal was in the wordlist and in the hint.


JagrutiUpa

It should be marked correct. Dada is paternal grandfather where nana is maternal grandfather.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.