"राज के दादा गाँव गये।"

Translation:Raj's grandfather went to the village.

May 3, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amos_7

Is गये the another past form of जाना or is this independent..?


Amos_7

Thanks to you for the informative link. This used to confuse me before, but now has become more instinctive through practice.


Sivapriya15

It can be difficult remembering all these rules. Sometimes I have to change my focus and then come back to it at a later time to wrap my head around it all. As a native English speaker, it makes me realize also how difficult English must be to learn as a second language.

I appreciate these discussion boards, because we can help each other and also see we are not the only ones with certain questions. Duolingo has been a great blessing.

Something I have found that's also been very helpful is the language diary challenge promoted by @joyoflanguages on Instagram. Each day, we are to write or say something about our day. It's been very useful, because I'm talking about daily life, so I'm also building vocabulary more about my personal daily life. I choose mostly to do videos, because I find it's so much easier to read and write, than to speak.

With reading and writing, you have more time to think and check your work. Speaking takes away that extra reaction time.

Speaking it on video is pushing me out of my comfort zone. Plus, it is inspiring to others. You can find me on Instagram @sivapriyama


mauricelee13

How do we differentiate between has gone and went?


Aslesha967

Ya I too have the same doubt


ahmed45375

Raj didn't take his grandfather to America. Bad boy


Aslesha967

Raj's grandfather has gone to the village


Adarsh784026

Why is there no ने here?


juggledean

Raj’s paternal grandfather ... was marked wrong! Paternal was in the wordlist and in the hint.


JagrutiUpa

It should be marked correct. Dada is paternal grandfather where nana is maternal grandfather.


JasonEthan1

Hitime you are still very much on your way home from a lot more and we have to play in a lot more than the rest and we will have a good c

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.