"Er schläft wahrscheinlich noch."

Translation:He is probably still asleep.

April 12, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WillCWC

Why can't I say, "He is still probably asleep"?


Hohenems

I don't think I would word it like that. I'm not saying it's wrong because I honestly don't know if it would be grammatically correct to word it like that, but I don't think I've ever heard "still probably". I would either say "He is probably still asleep" or "He is probably asleep still". The first one "He is probably still asleep" is the best option.


wataya

I guess the awkwardness results from the 'still' referring to a probability - He remains in the state of being probably asleep. Kind of weird ;-)


Hohenems

Thanks for putting my feelings into words. You hit the nail on the head there.


voidlogic

The OP's variation is OK. You could even say: He is probably asleep still.


Cyberchipz

Sounds good! While as a native speaker, 'still' isn't one of the words that give me problems, there are some I find more troublesome, the placement of 'only' in a sentence is one. Ex: I don't want you to think only this, or this only, as one of the words that only has this problem.


Platinum2k

I'd likely say "he's probably still asleep".


hutcho66

There is a very complex order of adverbs in English, even some native speakers have no idea.


Pete99145

From thefreedictionary.com : the order of adverbs is manner, place, frequency, time, and purpose


bob690

You can say, "He is still, probably, asleep." Here you are saying that he is still asleep and in the middle of that thought something occurs to you that causes you some doubt as to whether your supposition is true.


laks94

I wish duolingo would discuss sentence structure furthur with adverbs. The structure of this sentence confused me at first, because the adverbs came after.

I'll post to you what I found online @ lingolia for if an adverb is in the middle of a sentence.

  1. The adverb generally comes after the dative object and before the accusative.
  2. To add emphasis onto the adverb, you can place it after the accusative.
  3. You cannot place adverbs directly before pronouns. If both objects are pronouns, place the adverb after them.
  4. If there is no object, the adverb goes after the verb.

Samso4

Kann man auch sagen: "Wahrscheinlich schläft er noch."?


yermishkina

Can I say "He is probably sleeping yet"?


stvwllms

Your sentence is correct, but it sounds old-fashioned.


ALeese15

Sorry, no, you can't. In modern English 'yet' is not a synonym for 'still'. But you might find it in Shakespeare!


Not_My_Password

I disagree. I still (except for there) use yet all the time. Usually, in the context of still, it'll go at the end of the sentence though


bMVr

Is "apparently" also a synonym for wahrscheinlich?


schmetterling54a

Thanks roasty. I agree with you. He probably is still asleep.


SiddharthK1999

Shouldn't this be - 'er schläft Noch wahrscheinlich' by following the time(Noch), manner(wahrscheinlich), place rule after the verb(schläft)?


Picardo67

Duo's translation is incorrect. "schläft" is a verb in this sentence. But, "asleep" in the suggested translation is an adjective. Sloppy work.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.