1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er schläft wahrscheinlich no…

"Er schläft wahrscheinlich noch."

Translation:He is probably still asleep.

April 12, 2013

28 Comments


WillCWC

Why can't I say, "He is still probably asleep"?


Hohenems

I don't think I would word it like that. I'm not saying it's wrong because I honestly don't know if it would be grammatically correct to word it like that, but I don't think I've ever heard "still probably". I would either say "He is probably still asleep" or "He is probably asleep still". The first one "He is probably still asleep" is the best option.


wataya

I guess the awkwardness results from the 'still' referring to a probability - He remains in the state of being probably asleep. Kind of weird ;-)


Hohenems

Thanks for putting my feelings into words. You hit the nail on the head there.


voidlogic

The OP's variation is OK. You could even say: He is probably asleep still.


Cyberchipz

Sounds good! While as a native speaker, 'still' isn't one of the words that give me problems, there are some I find more troublesome, the placement of 'only' in a sentence is one. Ex: I don't want you to think only this, or this only, as one of the words that only has this problem.


Platinum2k

I'd likely say "he's probably still asleep".


hutcho66

There is a very complex order of adverbs in English, even some native speakers have no idea.


bob690

You can say, "He is still, probably, asleep." Here you are saying that he is still asleep and in the middle of that thought something occurs to you that causes you some doubt as to whether your supposition is true.


voidlogic

This is correct as well.


Chris562434

That would communicate 'he continues to be probably asleep' rather than 'he probably continues to be asleep'.


richard.birks

It might not be grammatical perfection to a native English speaker, but you would most certainly be understood. Which is the whole point, isn't it?


Jack.Elliot

this sentence is correct, poetical and lovely. delivering the thoughts wonderfully


laks94

I wish duolingo would discuss sentence structure furthur with adverbs. The structure of this sentence confused me at first, because the adverbs came after.

I'll post to you what I found online @ lingolia for if an adverb is in the middle of a sentence.

  1. The adverb generally comes after the dative object and before the accusative.
  2. To add emphasis onto the adverb, you can place it after the accusative.
  3. You cannot place adverbs directly before pronouns. If both objects are pronouns, place the adverb after them.
  4. If there is no object, the adverb goes after the verb.

yermishkina

Can I say "He is probably sleeping yet"?


stvwllms

Your sentence is correct, but it sounds old-fashioned.


[deactivated user]

ALeese15

    Sorry, no, you can't. In modern English 'yet' is not a synonym for 'still'. But you might find it in Shakespeare!


BrockHorn

    I disagree. I still (except for there) use yet all the time. Usually, in the context of still, it'll go at the end of the sentence though


Samso4

    Kann man auch sagen: "Wahrscheinlich schläft er noch."?


bMVr

    Is "apparently" also a synonym for wahrscheinlich?


schmetterling54a

    Thanks roasty. I agree with you. He probably is still asleep.


SiddharthK1999

    Shouldn't this be - 'er schläft Noch wahrscheinlich' by following the time(Noch), manner(wahrscheinlich), place rule after the verb(schläft)?


Picardo67

    Duo's translation is incorrect. "schläft" is a verb in this sentence. But, "asleep" in the suggested translation is an adjective. Sloppy work.


schmetterling54a

    Why is it wrong.... " he may still sleeps"


roasty

    We would not say "he may still sleeps" but "Maybe he is still sleeping"

    It is to do with it being an on going action. He is in the middle of sleeping and it is still going on.

    If you ask " what does he do between 23h and 8h?" Then you could answer "He sleeps" because it is not on going. In that case we wouldn't say "He's sleeping"


NasratMeer

    I want to learn german help me

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.