"Er schläft wahrscheinlich noch."

Translation:He is probably still asleep.

April 12, 2013

19 Comments


WillCWC

Why can't I say, "He is still probably asleep"?

April 12, 2013

Hohenems

I don't think I would word it like that. I'm not saying it's wrong because I honestly don't know if it would be grammatically correct to word it like that, but I don't think I've ever heard "still probably". I would either say "He is probably still asleep" or "He is probably asleep still". The first one "He is probably still asleep" is the best option.

April 12, 2013

wataya

I guess the awkwardness results from the 'still' referring to a probability - He remains in the state of being probably asleep. Kind of weird ;-)

April 12, 2013

Hohenems

Thanks for putting my feelings into words. You hit the nail on the head there.

April 12, 2013

voidlogic

The OP's variation is OK. You could even say: He is probably asleep still.

May 2, 2014

Cyberchipz

Sounds good! While as a native speaker, 'still' isn't one of the words that give me problems, there are some I find more troublesome, the placement of 'only' in a sentence is one. Ex: I don't want you to think only this, or this only, as one of the words that only has this problem.

March 10, 2019

Platinum2k

I'd likely say "he's probably still asleep".

April 3, 2016

hutcho66

There is a very complex order of adverbs in English, even some native speakers have no idea.

June 22, 2013

Chris562434

That would communicate 'he continues to be probably asleep' rather than 'he probably continues to be asleep'.

March 23, 2018

bob690

You can say, "He is still, probably, asleep." Here you are saying that he is still asleep and in the middle of that thought something occurs to you that causes you some doubt as to whether your supposition is true.

June 11, 2018

laks94

I wish duolingo would discuss sentence structure furthur with adverbs. The structure of this sentence confused me at first, because the adverbs came after.

I'll post to you what I found online @ lingolia for if an adverb is in the middle of a sentence.

  1. The adverb generally comes after the dative object and before the accusative.
  2. To add emphasis onto the adverb, you can place it after the accusative.
  3. You cannot place adverbs directly before pronouns. If both objects are pronouns, place the adverb after them.
  4. If there is no object, the adverb goes after the verb.
November 5, 2014

ALeese15

Sorry, no, you can't. In modern English 'yet' is not a synonym for 'still'. But you might find it in Shakespeare!

January 6, 2018

Samso4

Kann man auch sagen: "Wahrscheinlich schläft er noch."?

October 25, 2018

bMVr

Is "apparently" also a synonym for wahrscheinlich?

September 21, 2013

schmetterling54a

Why is it wrong.... " he may still sleeps"

October 20, 2013

schmetterling54a

Thanks roasty. I agree with you. He probably is still asleep.

November 27, 2013

yermishkina

Can I say "He is probably sleeping yet"?

December 13, 2015

wibbleypants

No.

December 28, 2017

NasratMeer

I want to learn german help me

January 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.