1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka suka kakak saya!"

"Mereka suka kakak saya!"

Translation:They like my older sister!

May 3, 2019

4 Comments


AbdullahAAK

Anyone else feel that kakak is incorrectly pronounced as kaw-cuck in the fast audio?


SamuelPort7

So If i want to say specifically older sister could I say: "Mereka suka kakak peremuan saya!"?


DRD14883

I think so... doesn't the sentence 'mereka suka kakak saya' translate as 'they like my older sibling'? Because there is no gender specified?

As you say, kakak perempuan = older sister


BalaSteele

there is the word abang used for older brother. so doesnt kakak automatically mean older sister instead of older sibling? in malay, kakak is older sis..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.