"Mereka suka kakak saya!"

Translation:They like my older sister!

May 3, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamuelPort7

So If i want to say specifically older sister could I say: "Mereka suka kakak peremuan saya!"?


DRD14883

I think so... doesn't the sentence 'mereka suka kakak saya' translate as 'they like my older sibling'? Because there is no gender specified?

As you say, kakak perempuan = older sister


Away54

SamuelPort7, yes, you could. "Mereka suka kakak perempuan saya!".


AbdullahAAK

Anyone else feel that kakak is incorrectly pronounced as kaw-cuck in the fast audio?


BalaSteele

there is the word abang used for older brother. so doesnt kakak automatically mean older sister instead of older sibling? in malay, kakak is older sis..


Away54

BalaSteele,

I am wondering the same as both "abang" and "kakak" are Standard. In Indonesian, "kakak" itself means "older brother" (masc.) and "older sister" (fem.). So, when we call "kakak", it may apply for both genders.

However, I have heard that, some says, in some places, it does. When we say "kakak", it automatically means "older sister" (Dialect level?)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.