"Ela se parece com a mãe."

Translation:She looks like her mother.

April 12, 2013

15 Comments


Jackie-da-China

I don't get this sentence.,,,,,,,,com a mae=her mother????I think it should be "com a mae dela",,,am I right?

April 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In portuguese,that would be a little silly (but not wrong) to say a mãe dela.someone may say: obviously it's her mother. In portuguese it's not necessary to add any further information unless it's not related to the family itself: "ela se parece com a mãe da minha amiga" = "she looks like my friend's mother"

April 12, 2013

Jackie-da-China

ah,I get it.Thanks

April 14, 2013

yrahcaz

I don't understand this sentence much at all. Duolingo doesn't say parece = looks like, it says parece = is like. And I also don't get why se was necessary since the translation was that she looks like her mother, not that she looks like herself.

December 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

To look like: parecer-se.

December 24, 2013

DREDWARD

Yes but it was se parece!!! Totally confusing!!! :(

June 4, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. When you make up a sentence, you need to change the order:

To look like = parecer-se com.

  • Eu ME PAREÇO COM meu pai.
  • Ela SE PARECE COM o pai.
  • Você SE PARECE COM seu pai.
  • Nós NOS PARECEMOS COM nosso pai.
  • Eles/Vocês SE PARECEM COM os pais.
June 4, 2016

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO!

June 9, 2016

de_ore_leonis

You said above that you usually use the definite article (o pai), but do you usually use the possessive in the first person (meu pai, nosso pai)?

July 11, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you can also include the possessive adjective when talking about family members.

July 11, 2018

Lexflex

Why is "she's like her mother" wrong?!

May 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Try reporting! =)

May 17, 2014

Lexflex

I always report - even before I know whether I'm right or not. Haha. Because I don't know how to go back and report later

May 17, 2014

MijEnreha

Mam is in regular use but you did not allow it. Why?

June 4, 2018

AnnetteFlottwell

Why is she resembles mother wrong?

February 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.