"I'll read that book tomorrow night."

Translation:wa'leS ram paqvetlh vIlaD.

May 3, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

mcmisher

Help! it's been a while since I've picked up the Klingon Duolingo course, and I've forgotten some things about adjectives. I've read some Klingon grammar regarding adjectives, but this sentence here confuses me. I thought the word order is OVS? Why is vIlaD at the end, even though it's a verb? Is it because wa'leS ram is an adverb, and goes first in the sentence? But that still doesn't explain the position of vIlaD. Help would be much appreciated, thanks!!

May 3, 2019

kahless62003

{wa'leS ram} is the time-stamp, it goes at the beginning. {paqvetlh} is the object of the verb {laD} and I am the subject (because of the {vI-} prefix).

May 3, 2019

mcmisher

Oooh!! Okay, I understand now. Thank you for your explanation!

May 3, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.