1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I'll read that book tomorrow…

"I'll read that book tomorrow night."

Translation:wa'leS ram paqvetlh vIlaD.

May 3, 2019

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Help! it's been a while since I've picked up the Klingon Duolingo course, and I've forgotten some things about adjectives. I've read some Klingon grammar regarding adjectives, but this sentence here confuses me. I thought the word order is OVS? Why is vIlaD at the end, even though it's a verb? Is it because wa'leS ram is an adverb, and goes first in the sentence? But that still doesn't explain the position of vIlaD. Help would be much appreciated, thanks!!


kahless62003

    {wa'leS ram} is the time-stamp, it goes at the beginning. {paqvetlh} is the object of the verb {laD} and I am the subject (because of the {vI-} prefix).


    [deactivated user]

      Oooh!! Okay, I understand now. Thank you for your explanation!


covertress

      vIlaDtaH = will be reading

      Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.