1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Can you see us? Yes, we can …

"Can you see us? Yes, we can see you."

Translation:cheleghlaH'a'? HISlaH. releghlaH.

May 3, 2019

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    the pronoun prefixes ju- and pI- are suggested in the drop down box, but aren't accepted as answers. I've reported it.


jdmcowan

    They are accepted. However, there was a report that was missing the -laH on the second legh. Is it possible this is why your entry was rejected?


    [deactivated user]

      It's possible I forgot it, lol.


ZakArranda

      I didn't forget it and got it wrong thanks to the prefixes


jdmcowan

      Did you report it? Do you have a screen shot? The only report I have is ?Juleghlah'a'? Hislah releghlah? If that was yours, please remember to capitalize your I and your H (when not part of ch, gh, or tlh). Also that answer uses two different "you". If you are interpreting "you" as singular, then you have to pair ju- with pI-. If you are interpreting "you" as plural, then you have to pair che- with re-. This exercise will not allow you to interpret one you as singular and the other as plural.


MatthewPal524065

      why is it cheleghlaH'a' and not other options?


mizinamo

      The response to the question uses "we" as the subject, and so "you" as the subject of the question has to be plural.

      Thus you need che- as the prefix, which indicates "subject = you [plural]; object = us".

      (Similarly, the question uses "us" as the object, and so "you" as the object of the response also has to be plural. Thus the prefix there is re- for "subject = we; object = you [plural]".)


MatthewPal524065

      thanks, but how did you know? where can i find a resource please?


jdmcowan

      The prefixes are described in the Tips, but if you would like to see all of them in a reference chart, I recommend either The Klingon Dictionary or http://klingon.wiki/En/Prefix

      Duolingo has hidden the Tips, so I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips, I would like to ask that you review those.

      If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

      If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips.


mizinamo

      where can i find a resource please?

      Start with the lesson tips and notes.

      If you haven't started reading them yet, I highly recommend that you do so now.

      The tips and notes for this unit are found here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Vocab-1/tips-and-notes

      You can find the tips and notes most easily on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ -- when you click on a lesson unit, click on "tips" to read the notes before starting the lesson.

      The tips and notes are not available on any mobile app, as far as I know, which is the main reason why I would not recommend them for learning a language on Duolingo. (They can be useful for practising lessons that you have learned through the website.)

      Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.