1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Can you see us? Yes, we can …

"Can you see us? Yes, we can see you."

Translation:cheleghlaH'a'? HISlaH. releghlaH.

May 3, 2019

5 Comments


mcmisher

the pronoun prefixes ju- and pI- are suggested in the drop down box, but aren't accepted as answers. I've reported it.


jdmcowan

They are accepted. However, there was a report that was missing the -laH on the second legh. Is it possible this is why your entry was rejected?


mcmisher

It's possible I forgot it, lol.


ZakArranda

I didn't forget it and got it wrong thanks to the prefixes


jdmcowan

Did you report it? Do you have a screen shot? The only report I have is ?Juleghlah'a'? Hislah releghlah? If that was yours, please remember to capitalize your I and your H (when not part of ch, gh, or tlh). Also that answer uses two different "you". If you are interpreting "you" as singular, then you have to pair ju- with pI-. If you are interpreting "you" as plural, then you have to pair che- with re-. This exercise will not allow you to interpret one you as singular and the other as plural.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.