"jupwI'"

Translation:my friend

May 3, 2019

4 Comments


DavidTrimb3

There is no way for me to discover the link to the sound file, or I'd post it here.

This word is pronounced eeeeeeejupwI'. It really needs to be re-recorded.


Qov-jIH-je

I don't hear the preceding squealing. I hope it's not out of my hearing range. I have re-rerecorded. It sometimes takes a while for audio changes to go live.


DavidTrimb3

Sounds much better. I think you just push very hard with your diaphragm before the word begins, and your voicing of the vowel starts before you begin pronouncing the j. There's still a hint of that in your re-recording, but it's much clearer now that the first sound is meant to be the j.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.