"Dicono di no."

Translation:They say no.

4/12/2013, 9:14:31 AM

14 Comments


johnsolari

On another example of the same "dice di no/dice no" confusion, a commenter (I believe native Italian) mentioned that the "di" implies paraphrasing, while leaving it out implies a direct quote.

6/5/2014, 3:36:18 AM

merlinvaughan

Why do you not say; 'Dicono no'...? is the lit. translation "they say of no"?

4/12/2013, 9:14:31 AM

Henkkleberry

Very confusing indeed but I think we can assume that it's like in English, where "speak" needs "of" when you mean you're speaking OF a subject, and maybe italians feel that everything that is spoken of is a "subject" and not just a word.

6/9/2013, 9:17:07 AM

bbbindle

I think this is an idomatic usage. In Spanish, to say the equivalent, one would say: "Dicen que no," and you can't leave out the "que." I'm guessing this is the same in Italian.

10/5/2013, 7:01:47 PM

luiz.calheiros

It sounds natural for me. Dizem que não.

7/19/2014, 1:48:55 AM

ivanchagasp

Well, you can say in Spanish "dicen no". You don't have necessarily to use "que". Ellos/as dicen no.

6/19/2015, 8:36:27 AM

connont

I don't get it either...

6/8/2013, 2:52:25 AM

brunopanem456

I wish they gave a little lesson with this

8/8/2014, 10:33:06 PM

PawlaMarie

Don't understand.

3/17/2014, 12:27:45 AM

DanJSDK

Me neither

4/8/2014, 5:29:26 PM

GoharSafar

I think the android version is a little bit different than the version on the computer, because I haven't had this phrase when I was doing it on the phone.. and there are also some other examples.. feeling confused

8/22/2014, 7:33:44 AM

frankmazuca

when i interpret this literally, i get "They say of no". Am i interpreting this wrong, is this just some sort of phrase that means something other than the literal translation and we need to just memorize it?

11/19/2014, 3:18:56 PM

BLPK

is di a preposition here or a conjunction or a verb? the hover dictionary indicates it's a verb. Notice too how much clearer the anticlutter message is to read than the pale low contrast lessons. I'm going blind with these fonts and backgrounds.

2/10/2015, 5:25:33 PM

MJavbp
Plus

Di is not a verb

4/24/2018, 9:13:47 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.