1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dicono di no."

"Dicono di no."

Translation:They say no.

April 12, 2013

13 Comments


johnsolari

On another example of the same "dice di no/dice no" confusion, a commenter (I believe native Italian) mentioned that the "di" implies paraphrasing, while leaving it out implies a direct quote.


merlinvaughan

Why do you not say; 'Dicono no'...? is the lit. translation "they say of no"?


apyrator

Very confusing indeed but I think we can assume that it's like in English, where "speak" needs "of" when you mean you're speaking OF a subject, and maybe italians feel that everything that is spoken of is a "subject" and not just a word.


bbbindle

I think this is an idomatic usage. In Spanish, to say the equivalent, one would say: "Dicen que no," and you can't leave out the "que." I'm guessing this is the same in Italian.


luiz.calheiros

It sounds natural for me. Dizem que não.


ivanchagasp

Well, you can say in Spanish "dicen no". You don't have necessarily to use "que". Ellos/as dicen no.


connont

I don't get it either...


brunopanem456

I wish they gave a little lesson with this


PawlaMarie

Don't understand.


frankmazuca

when i interpret this literally, i get "They say of no". Am i interpreting this wrong, is this just some sort of phrase that means something other than the literal translation and we need to just memorize it?


BLPK

is di a preposition here or a conjunction or a verb? the hover dictionary indicates it's a verb. Notice too how much clearer the anticlutter message is to read than the pale low contrast lessons. I'm going blind with these fonts and backgrounds.


MJavbp

Di is not a verb

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.