"The bedroom is chilly."

Translation:Huʻihuʻi ka lumi moe.

May 3, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeraldMath4

Just what is the difference between "hu'ihu'i" and "anuanu"?


Moanacarolyn

Presumed anuanu should be used instead of hu'ihu'i since anuanu meant cool in the weather segment.


GeraldMath4

I guess it's a matter of degree. "cool^cold" for anuanu, "cold^chilly" for hu'ihu'i.


BethKing-M

Still begs the question "What's the difference?" How do you choose between the two? Aren't "cool" and "chilly" the same concept?


KarinLynn1

If I remember correctly hu'ihu'i was used for things like drinks, and anuanu was used for weather - but not sure if that means anything... (UPDATE: oops, no, a following lesson showed a thermometer with a snowflake to translate "cold/chill" and the correct answer was ka hu'ihu'i. So I guess that can mean weather too.)


Moanacarolyn

Hokulani Cleeland's book 'Olelo 'Oiwi (pg 40) states that both mean "cold", with anuanu generally referring to temperatures colder than hu'ihu'i, however, hu'i hu'i is used for cold or iced drinks.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.