1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The bedroom is chilly."

"The bedroom is chilly."

Translation:Huʻihuʻi ka lumi moe.

May 3, 2019

5 Comments


GeraldMath4

Just what is the difference between "hu'ihu'i" and "anuanu"?


Moanacarolyn

Presumed anuanu should be used instead of hu'ihu'i since anuanu meant cool in the weather segment.


GeraldMath4

I guess it's a matter of degree. "cool^cold" for anuanu, "cold^chilly" for hu'ihu'i.


BethKing-M

Still begs the question "What's the difference?" How do you choose between the two? Aren't "cool" and "chilly" the same concept?


christine0516

I guess anuanu means the temperature is cold(weather) and huʻihuʻi is used to express youʻre feeling cold?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.