"She is eating spinach."

Translation:Waaʼ yį́yą́.

May 3, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skullmeatloaf

I don't have the option to use letters with multiple accent marks.


Rafe_

This can't be considered incorrect purely because of accents which we don't even know the effects of!

I think it is kind of ironic that Navajo, a language which is traditionally spoken-only (it has been written down for use for non-navajo speakers), does not have sound yet on one of the very few platforms to learn it. I look forward to it being added, but the language is near impossible to learn until then.


SariahLily

(Just FYI) The accents indicate the high tone. The hooks mean to nasalize the vowels. Changing either of these can change the meaning of the word.

The apostrophes are glottal stops (like the hitch in uh-oh).


jtaylor162

You're absolutely right to push DL to add sound, although I'm pretty sure their linguists are well aware that this is essential to get out of Beta and become really useful.

But, in fairness, while all languages were originally spoken only (even early forms of Greek and Latin!), it is my understanding that Navajo people (such as William Morgan) were full participants in developing written systems including the one used here. Written Navajo is certainly NOT just - or even mainly - for the use of non-Navajo speakers. The earliest uses of written Navajo were tied to proselytizing Christianity and bilingual education, but it has surely gone far beyond that, in the modern Navajo speech community. I know I saw it written in stores and offices even in my brief visits to Navajo country, and from 1946 to 1957 the newspaper Ádahooníłígíí (Window Rock, Arizona) was published exclusively in Navajo.

But I add my voice to yours, stressing we need both lots of audio, as well as an introduction in the first three or four units to the writing system and the phonemes of standard Navajo, taking advantage of what appears to be a very logical writing system that faithfully reflects each phoneme as used by native speakers!


Lawrence531475

I speak navajo and i can agree


DeshawnaYa1

I dont have the special letters! "áąíį"


MicahLiuba1

I got it accepted by using no accents but a ’ rather than a ' at theend of both words: waa’ yiya’


Jessica970832

I dont know how to combine accents


TabaahaBoy

Again spelling is incorrect. Yiyą́


monicmarsh

I dont have the special nasal hook font.


niccifield

I don't have the option for some of the accents


MerrilyJoh

Waa' yíya' works for me.


Tulletilsynet

The closest I could get was "waa' yiyá" and it was marked wrong. Some people in comments are describing the Navajo course as a short course, but it looks to me more like the rough beginning of a normal-length course that doesn't exist yet. ..


MaddieCarr301035

Is waa' also used for regular spinach? Or is it just for Navajo Spinach/ beeweed?

I saw the word in this helpful consonant pronunciation video https://youtu.be/roDrJyrj9a4


Dahdebah

An audio pronunciation in Navajo would be helpful


Emma291549

I literally cannot type these letters


Klaus483618

Also wrong - can't type i and a with the right accents... What can i do?


Chaela926672

I dont have the letters on my keyboard to properly spell the word

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.