1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este cuarto está dedicado a …

"Este cuarto está dedicado a mí."

Translation:This bedroom is dedicated to me.

April 12, 2013

56 Comments


siebolt

Of course "dedicated" is the right translation, but to make a normal English phrase i suggest "reserved for me".


rocko2012

If you donated a lot money to some organation like a school they may name/ dedicate a building or room in it after you.


serguyn

Then it wouldn't be esta!


rocko2012

I would guess "ser (es)" here myself if I saw this today. It could have been nearly 2 years since I have seen this ha (I started June 2012). Both "estar" and "ser" may work here with some subtle differences in meaning.


abs1973

No, you can't use the verb "ser in this sentence, at least not in the present tense. It wouldn't mean anything


siebolt

Okay, I get that, but is my suggestion possible?


Baramander

It is usually safest to stay with the obvious answer.


--shaun--

Also if your parents were rich and very proud of you (say you are a fantastic athlete) they may have a room full of all your trophies/achievements along with some portraits of you in a room - a room dedicated to you.


slycoffee

or maybe there are two ghosts, and one of them want to show his guest ghost around...


joehhendrickson

Actually, this is what I came to the comments to find out. Thanks.


joehhendrickson

I tried reserved and was marked wrong. I think it must mean the room has a plaque with his name on it.


JohnsonNing

Maybe a native speaker can comment on whether this is a common expression, and exactly what it is trying to say?


nohaypan

Este sección está dedicado a "dedicado".


Rob2042

Y "Esta sección está dedicada..."


ArchitOjha

So, does dedicado depend upon gender and number? Estas secciones están dedicadas is that correct as well?


sandeepa2

Hola. For a quick revision of demonstratives, this is a nice site: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

To quote from the above site the following are demonstrative pronouns (demonstrative adjectives are also on similar lines):

  • este (this one - masculine)
  • estos (these ones - masculine)
  • esta (this one - feminine)
  • estas (these ones - feminine)

  • ese (that one - masculine)

  • esos (those ones - masculine)
  • esa (that one - feminine)
  • esas (those ones - feminine)

  • aquel (that one over there - masc.)

  • aquellos (those ones over there - masc.)
  • aquella (that one over there - fem.)
  • aquellas (those ones over there - fem.)

For neuter form:

  • esto (this matter, this thing)
  • eso (that matter, that thing)
  • aquello (that matter/thing over there)

acfabro

Why is estar used instead of ser?


GregHullender

In another sentence in this section, they have Este libro es dedicado . . .. For the book, being dedicated is a property of the book, so you use ser. For the room, being dedicated (i.e. reserved) is a state (not a property) so you use estar. However, I think you could use ser if there were a plaque with your name on it in the room.


KLTah

in both cases is 'dedicado' used as an adjective, or is it passive in the former sentence because of the ser+participle construction. does ser+participle ALWAYS necessarily mean passive, or can it also be adjective sometimes?


RonaldoResuelto

No. Ser or estar + participle isn't always passive. It can be passive construction, but it also can simply link a verb to a descriptive adjective as in English. He is bad. El es malo. El cuarto esta reservado. The room is reserved. Sometimes it is difficult to discern whether passive construction is being used or whether the adjective is simply descriptive. However, true passive construction isn't used often in Spanish. Se plus a verb is more common "Se reserva el cuarto." This is an area of confusion for most Spanish students including this one. Fortunately, even though the grammatical mental conflict may remain, sufficient exposure to the language tends to resolve these issues and alleviate confusion in usage.


JuevesHuevos

Because it's describing a temporary state of being? Something that is true about the room at the moment, but may have not been the case in the past, and may change in the future. ??


GregHullender

It's not so much that it can change as that, for the purpose of this conversation, you are treating it as a state, not a property. Linguists call that "conceptualization." As a rule of thumb, when you describe something, you list its properties. When you describe state, you qualify it with "at the moment". Color is a property of your hair but a state of a traffic signal. Not that your hair can't change color but in normal conversation you conceptualize it as fixed.


Vdubs1

There are many like it, but this room is mine!


Sparkie46

can i say "este cuarto me esta dedicado"?


SuhailBanister

Absolutely, yes! But Duo has not accepted that so far (6/10/2018)


HarpoChico

A very strange turn of phrase yet again, Duo...


SMAGringo

When I first ran into this on the section test, I used Es dedicado, because I thought it meant that for some reason, someone put a plaque on the room honoring me. I didn't think of it as being merely a reservation. They are not doing true justice to the estar/ser quandary most English speakers have with that construction. In addition, mixing it with the passive voice, which is rarely used in formal Spanish, is a great disservice.


klgdarwin11

Why is it "a mi" and not "a me"?


SMAGringo

Because it is a pronoun following a preposition, or a prepositional pronoun: mí, ti él, ella etc.


Grokford

so much better than a shrine


filbeck

Can "Cuarto" be used as "bedroom" as well as "room"? (Got me wrong with this)


paulmexicodf

i always struggle to understand this, why is an object of the preposition usable here without an object pronoun, but in other sentences an object pronoun needs to me used. Compare "me lo pasó (a mi)" It is not that i dont know what to write i'm just not sure why im writing it, why with some verbs is the object pronoun dropped?


SusanPreci

I got a whole room dedicated to me? Most people only get a book or a song! I feel so lucky.


NathanielN2006

FYI, "dedicated" basically means something is important to you.


Steck461

That's what she said!


Simo678

All of a sudden in these lessons we're using 'está' rather than 'es'. What is the difference between the two if any? And is one more commonly used?


Elizabeth960447

There are so many different words that mean "room"! Can anyone help me out by listing them and their translations so that I can get each kind of room straight?


lunerose

The room is mine.


tonypress

I suggest "This room is for me alone" works pretty well, too.


SnarlsBarky

Wouldn't a far more natural English translation be, "This (bed)room is reserved for me?" I mean, I know it's the wrong verb and everything but to the best of my knowledge rooms are not sentient and therefore do not have the capacity for feelings of devotion and/or dedication. Harumph.


mevanssteele

This is one of those sentences that trips DL up in clumsy literal translations. I guarantee you the sentence "This bedroom is dedicated to me" has never been spoken in English. Obviously dedicado is much more common and has more meanings in Spanish than dedicated does in English.


grandma620693

"room" is one of the hints and therefore should be accepted


drtash29

OOOOOH MIRATE!!!!El especial!!!


ZachPolsky

Wow, Duo is taking lines from Fifty Shades of Grey now? That's new.


dusanvinko

I hear this sentence like "i'm bully, you are going to respect my will". :D A joke, of course. ;)


Valeria850725

Hablo español y me salió mal.


Arsha123

What, you died already?


MycroftHolmes97

Now, now, let's not be overexcited about someone's death.


Arsha123

You deserve a downvote, you naughty one!


MycroftHolmes97

Says the naughty one!


Determination1

Ja, ja, ja...du bist ein mädchen. Oui, oui, oui...tu es une fille.


Arsha123

Darn... Multiple Accounts!


Arsha123

Also, not getting too excited. I'm implying a possible situation...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.