swedenmilk

Off topic: the Duolingo and Troubleshooting forum's ad

as the topic, the duolingo forum and Troubleshooting (Chinese) is often has annoying ads. im not mean the offical adversitment (GoodleADsenes) that is removeable with PLUS, but the ad thread in the fourm page.
NOTE: they are writen in chinese
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31927827
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31927643
that is a sexuel adversitment that even the user icon is a sexuel image and also contain gabmle advertise. (I mean, theier avater is inapproiate, that avater is 18+) 2. fake graduate certificate https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31110328
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31110328
These are absoulte unrelated to lerning

---------------Hmmmmm....----------------------
previously i already posted the aslike thread in chinese troubleshoting but get ignored, and reported to "Abuse report" still no response(Note: I had go to the english abuse report because i cant find the chinese abuse report and my report is written in my terrible enlish). so sir, how should i let the mod or admin to remove these annoying ads let the abuser account being prem. baned?
Thanks for reading my disgusting english, and mabie i came to the wrong place to post.

May 4, 2019

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

pentaan

You posted this in the right forum!

If the Chinese forums are overloaded with Spam, then ....

1) Downvote those discussions. Only 5 downvotes are needed to hide a post.

2) Submit an abuse report via
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/205101500-How-do-I-report-abuse-


This is the alternative for Duolingo Plus:
If https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/115004087366-How-do-I-report-an-ad- does not help, then install an ad-blocker and a tracker-blocker, and use your browser in private mode.
Personally, I prefer:

May 4, 2019

swedenmilk

Unfortunely, only around -2 - -4 that the AD has recived. Using ADB "element remover" can only hide these ad at my eye,not everyone's eye.
I already reported as an abuser report for 2days ago but nothing happened, mabie needs time :/ thanks for these ideas.
BTW: hows u made the elegant "seperateing line" ?
hope this forum has more mod visit.
But, hows that five downvote will let the thread disappear? dont downvote and upvote are only affecting the short of threads? but one upvote can erase one downvote...

May 4, 2019

pentaan

Seperating line

1x Enter
--- and 2 spaces
1x Enter

More in:
"Duolingo - Formatting Guide"
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12948453

May 4, 2019

pentaan

-5 downvotes on the original post

The -5 means that a post has received 5 more downvotes than upvotes, for a score of -5 overall. It isn't showing up in the forum index any more because of that score.

May 4, 2019

elhumphrey

A STRANGER NAMED j HOLMES TOOK OVER MY ACCOUNT AND NOW i CAN'T DO MY SPANISH LESSONS AFTER DOING THEM REGULARLY FOR THREE YEARS. wHAT hAPPENED???????????????????

May 16, 2019
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.