"She and I are not close."

Translation:Dia dan aku tidak dekat.

May 4, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alex.sunch

Yeah, I've got the same question. Where did 'akrab' come from?


AbdullahAAK

Akrab sounds very close( in that it seems to have same root) to the Arabic/Persian Qurb (nearness/proximity) and Urdu Qareeb (near). Maybe that would explain where it came from ^Just a hunch


Away54

Akrab is from the word "aqrab" أقرب

Both have the similar pronunciation (I mean: not exactly the same) but different meanings.

For "qareeb", Indonesian has "karib".


octavzlatior

Does this mean close in terms of physical distance or could it also mean close as close friends?


FadhilaMukarrama

I caught it as your second choice.


Adnan2805

❤❤❤ ? never seen this Akrab word before.


RaphaelLC22

Physically close? Or in the sense of familiar?


ComeRaczy

In the "Mark the correct meaning" the multi-choice sentence is "Aku dan dia tidak dekat." - is that an error or is there a reason for it?


FadhilaMukarrama

No, that's true. We usually put the person 1 before the person 3. And yes, we have different way of thinking with English does.


Away54

In my multi-choice sentences, it says:

  1. Dia dan ia tidak dekat (wrong)

  2. Ia dan saya tidak dekat (correct)

  3. Aku dan dia selamat sore dekat (wrong)

I couldn't see: "Aku dan dia tidak dekat".


blobertcoltrane

Is this figurative or literal? Can it be used both ways?


Ulas86433

I learned "dakat" as close, both in the sense of physical ana emotional distance. Akrab is said to be a synonym, though it says "familiar" too. And in Turkish "akraba" means relatives, akin to the Indonesian "saudara"


aine736172

Ive seen dekat used here on this course for the same translation ie dia dan saya tidak dekat.


Sandra43585

Have not been taught this word

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.