"No, thanks."

Translation:Nein, danke.

April 12, 2013

13 Comments


thomasboll

Sometimes they just say Danke or use the more common word order, Danke, nein.

April 12, 2013

sbulman

Couldn't nein, Dankeschön also be right?

May 6, 2013

KendallHolm

It can but it is all in personallity of the speech. Nein, danke schon would be like saying no, thank you very much. Where as Nein, danke is just no thanks. I personally use what is comfortable to my natural speech. Like do I say thanks or thank you carries over to German as well

July 4, 2013

MarkBird1

I love Dulingo.

December 22, 2013

Welcome45

I love this too

March 30, 2014

fatimamohamed

danke very easy word i.like germany launguge

December 22, 2013

tiagosilva90

Why "Nicht, danke" is wrong? Nicht is No too.

April 18, 2014

EvdogMusic

"Nicht" is closer translated to "not", so that would get you "not thanks".

May 16, 2014

KevinLangl1

Difference between "Nein" and "Nicht" please :/

April 22, 2014

alltat

Nein is used when answering a question. Nicht is used when you'd use "not" or "don't" in English.

June 19, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Its so weird that in Punjabi "Nein" means the exact same thing it does in German !!

April 24, 2014

alltat

The languages are surprisingly closely related, actually.

June 19, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

German is more closely related to Eastern Punjabi (Pakistani Punjabi) rather than the official international version. I personally consider Eastern Punjabi as the original Punjabi (except for their script) despite me being from West Punjab, India !!

June 19, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.