1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, thanks."

"No, thanks."

Translation:Nein, danke.

April 12, 2013

13 Comments


thomasboll

Sometimes they just say Danke or use the more common word order, Danke, nein.


sbulman

Couldn't nein, Dankeschön also be right?


KendallHolm

It can but it is all in personallity of the speech. Nein, danke schon would be like saying no, thank you very much. Where as Nein, danke is just no thanks. I personally use what is comfortable to my natural speech. Like do I say thanks or thank you carries over to German as well


fatimamohamed

danke very easy word i.like germany launguge


tiagosilva90

Why "Nicht, danke" is wrong? Nicht is No too.


EvdogMusic

"Nicht" is closer translated to "not", so that would get you "not thanks".


Kev_de_nazareth

Difference between "Nein" and "Nicht" please :/


alltat

Nein is used when answering a question. Nicht is used when you'd use "not" or "don't" in English.


yadwinder_gadari

Its so weird that in Punjabi "Nein" means the exact same thing it does in German !!


alltat

The languages are surprisingly closely related, actually.


yadwinder_gadari

German is more closely related to Eastern Punjabi (Pakistani Punjabi) rather than the official international version. I personally consider Eastern Punjabi as the original Punjabi (except for their script) despite me being from West Punjab, India !!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.