"El niño está enfermo."

Translation:The boy is sick.

5 years ago

6 Comments


dkat
dkat

the use of esta is new for me. I am not sure when you use it

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

We use "is" in a number of very different ways in English. Spanish uses different words for some of those uses. In this case "está" is from the verb "estar" and "es" is from the verb "ser". I use the following mnemonic to help remember where to use each but it still a bit confusing. Ser: Description, Occupation, Characteristic,Time,Origin, Relationship(DOCTOR) and Estar: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion(PLACE). In this case it is a condition and that requires '"estar".

5 years ago

mswagg

thanks for that tip, ill remember this!

5 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

Be sure to notice that it is "está" and not "esta"!

Esta: this / that

Está: third person singular conjugation of the verb "estar" which means "to be" when talking about location (Ella está en Madrid - She is in Madrid) or about properties that are easily changed (El está cansado - He is sleepy).

5 years ago

cranspan

''the little boy (vs. boy: muchacho) is sick'' should be acceptable.

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The kid is ill

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.