1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I will see you Monday."

"I will see you Monday."

Translation:Ich sehe euch Montag.

April 12, 2013

14 Comments


carolingka8

why it can not be " ich sehe dich am Montag" ???


Hohenems

I just used this and it is accepted now.


alihaideri

Isn't there a problem with tense here? I mean the translation is supposed to be something like "Ich werde sehe euch am Freitag" right?


bharatingermany

Yes... why isn't werde working!


Jujubees

"Ich sehe euch Montag." Who will I see on Monday ? You. For me it's accusative but this exercice is about dative so I guess I am wrong. Why ?


-Herbstzeitlose-

It's accusative, actually.

Nominative: Wer?
Genitive: Wessen?
Dative: Wem/was?
Accusative: Wen/was?

Wen sehe ich? Euch.


Jujubees

Oops yes I meant accusative, I edited my post. Thanks. But why is it in the dative section then ?


coolguy

To keep us on our toes


ChiragPatnaik

Finally. Got something to sort things.


koushik72

"Ich werde dich sehen Montag" and Duo gave it wrong. Could someone please explain why? Thanks.


MargarethaT

"Ich werde dir Montag sehen" is wrong too. Could someone please help me, why?


MargarethaT

Duo wrote "Sie" as the correct answer, I just wonder why. What's wrong with "dir"?


LorenaDiazGarcia

Should be dich, not dir


ferizv30

Why not Bis Montag?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.