"I will see you Monday."

Translation:Ich sehe euch Montag.

April 12, 2013

14 Comments


carolingka8

why it can not be " ich sehe dich am Montag" ???

April 20, 2013

Hohenems

I just used this and it is accepted now.

May 12, 2013

alihaideri

Isn't there a problem with tense here? I mean the translation is supposed to be something like "Ich werde sehe euch am Freitag" right?

April 18, 2014

bharatingermany

Yes... why isn't werde working!

May 24, 2014

Jujubees

"Ich sehe euch Montag." Who will I see on Monday ? You. For me it's accusative but this exercice is about dative so I guess I am wrong. Why ?

April 12, 2013

Krueckauer

It's accusative, actually.

Nominative: Wer?
Genitive: Wessen?
Dative: Wem/was?
Accusative: Wen/was?

Wen sehe ich? Euch.

April 12, 2013

Jujubees

Oops yes I meant accusative, I edited my post. Thanks. But why is it in the dative section then ?

April 12, 2013

coolguy

To keep us on our toes

April 13, 2013

ChiragPatnaik

Finally. Got something to sort things.

May 1, 2014

koushik72

"Ich werde dich sehen Montag" and Duo gave it wrong. Could someone please explain why? Thanks.

May 5, 2014

MargarethaT

"Ich werde dir Montag sehen" is wrong too. Could someone please help me, why?

May 8, 2014

MargarethaT

Duo wrote "Sie" as the correct answer, I just wonder why. What's wrong with "dir"?

May 8, 2014

LorenaDiazGarcia

Should be dich, not dir

June 18, 2014

ferizv30

Why not Bis Montag?

June 20, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.