1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prima perdevamo sempre le ch…

"Prima perdevamo sempre le chiavi."

Translation:Before we were always losing the keys.

April 12, 2013

22 Comments


mrule

I find the English translation provided here ambiguous:

Does this mean that "in the past, we lost our keys, but no longer" (eg "when we were kids we would always lose our keys") or "some thing I am talking about happened before we started to always lose our keys" (eg "I am senile now, I liked things better before I was always losing my keys.")

Is the same ambiguity also present in the Italian?


Caterinabella

I interpreted this sentence as yes to your question, mrule. That's exactly what it seems like to me.


pont

Hmm, apparently "before, we always used to lose the keys" is wrong. Or maybe the owl's wrong. I've reported it just in case.


pont

Grazie mille! Una velocità incredibile, anche dalle norme di Duolingo!


peter2108

prima can also mean previously. I wondered whether to try that but fear of il gufo doloroso (owl anguish) prevented me. I wish you could check a second answer on Duo.


mukkapazza

Previously is also valid


ackworth

what a good idea!


maximelon97

Maria, le chiavi!


Inksi

I would better understand the sentence with " Earlier " instead of "Before".


satishkumarc

"Earlier we were always losing the keys" worked for me. And sounds a lot better too!


dnovinc

"Before we would always lose our keys" I didn't try it but this should also be correct


e-mitsus

no, our keys =le nostre chiavi...


HydraBianca

"we were always losing the keys before" not accepted??


dwsleigh

I also wrote this, putting before at the end because I think it makes a more balanced sentence.


melis7992

I wrote: "first we always lost the keys", but despite the fact that it ws marked as correct I thing that phrase is senseless! In this case maybe the only valid answer should be "before, we always used to lose the keys", or do you have any other option with the same meaning?


punderwd

I put the same, got it correct but agree. VERY awkward translation!


drrockfish

" At first " would be a translation of Prima that would work here.


Inksi

"Earlier we always used to lose our keys" - doesn't it work?


meSopy

Should this sentence not be in Passato prossimo. I thought that when we use "sempre" in the sentence, Imperfetto can be used only when there is no rare connection with the present, and here "we used to lose keys, but now we don't".


Marcomero

Questa frase non ha senso


vioeliz

Duolingo does not understand how the adverb can move in English. We used always to lose or we used to lose always. Both are acceptable in English

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.