"Prima perdevamo sempre le chiavi."

Translation:Before we were always losing the keys.

April 12, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrule

I find the English translation provided here ambiguous:

Does this mean that "in the past, we lost our keys, but no longer" (eg "when we were kids we would always lose our keys") or "some thing I am talking about happened before we started to always lose our keys" (eg "I am senile now, I liked things better before I was always losing my keys.")

Is the same ambiguity also present in the Italian?


Giuseppe777570

Because it lacks proper punctuation. There should be a comma after Prima, which would then make the translation "before, we always lost the keys". I


Caterinabella

I interpreted this sentence as yes to your question, mrule. That's exactly what it seems like to me.


peter2108

prima can also mean previously. I wondered whether to try that but fear of il gufo doloroso (owl anguish) prevented me. I wish you could check a second answer on Duo.


mukkapazza

Previously is also valid


Anna295568

Moreover, "previously" is correct, whereas "before" on its own is not correct English


ackworth

what a good idea!


pont

Hmm, apparently "before, we always used to lose the keys" is wrong. Or maybe the owl's wrong. I've reported it just in case.


pont

Grazie mille! Una velocità incredibile, anche dalle norme di Duolingo!


HydraBianca

"we were always losing the keys before" not accepted??


dwsleigh

I also wrote this, putting before at the end because I think it makes a more balanced sentence.


john631799

DL needs to include correct punctuation so sentences can be properly understood.


dnovinc

"Before we would always lose our keys" I didn't try it but this should also be correct


e-mitsus

no, our keys =le nostre chiavi...


maximelon97

Maria, le chiavi!


melis7992

I wrote: "first we always lost the keys", but despite the fact that it ws marked as correct I thing that phrase is senseless! In this case maybe the only valid answer should be "before, we always used to lose the keys", or do you have any other option with the same meaning?


punderwd

I put the same, got it correct but agree. VERY awkward translation!


Inksi

I would better understand the sentence with " Earlier " instead of "Before".


[deactivated user]

    "Earlier we were always losing the keys" worked for me. And sounds a lot better too!


MichaelTag19

    I wrote . . At first we were always losing the keys . . and it was accepted . . .


Sam635237

    When I try translating this sentence in other apps the interesting thing was that the only way I was given this translation of the English sentence was if I placed a comma after the word "before."


Marcomero

    Questa frase non ha senso


drrockfish

    " At first " would be a translation of Prima that would work here.


Inksi

    "Earlier we always used to lose our keys" - doesn't it work?


meSopy

    Should this sentence not be in Passato prossimo. I thought that when we use "sempre" in the sentence, Imperfetto can be used only when there is no rare connection with the present, and here "we used to lose keys, but now we don't".


vioeliz

    Duolingo does not understand how the adverb can move in English. We used always to lose or we used to lose always. Both are acceptable in English

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.