"Prima perdevamo sempre le chiavi."

Translation:Before we were always losing the keys.

April 12, 2013

13 Comments


mrule

I find the English translation provided here ambiguous:

Does this mean that "in the past, we lost our keys, but no longer" (eg "when we were kids we would always lose our keys") or "some thing I am talking about happened before we started to always lose our keys" (eg "I am senile now, I liked things better before I was always losing my keys.")

Is the same ambiguity also present in the Italian?

October 23, 2013

peter2108

prima can also mean previously. I wondered whether to try that but fear of il gufo doloroso (owl anguish) prevented me. I wish you could check a second answer on Duo.

May 14, 2013

mukkapazza

Previously is also valid

May 14, 2013

ackworth

what a good idea!

August 15, 2013

pont

Hmm, apparently "before, we always used to lose the keys" is wrong. Or maybe the owl's wrong. I've reported it just in case.

October 22, 2013

mukkapazza

Fixed!

October 22, 2013

pont

Grazie mille! Una velocità incredibile, anche dalle norme di Duolingo!

October 22, 2013

dnovinc

"Before we would always lose our keys" I didn't try it but this should also be correct

April 12, 2013

e-mitsus

no, our keys =le nostre chiavi...

December 30, 2014

maximelon97

Maria, le chiavi!

June 29, 2014

melis7992

I wrote: "first we always lost the keys", but despite the fact that it ws marked as correct I thing that phrase is senseless! In this case maybe the only valid answer should be "before, we always used to lose the keys", or do you have any other option with the same meaning?

January 30, 2015

punderwd

I put the same, got it correct but agree. VERY awkward translation!

October 1, 2017

drrockfish

" At first " would be a translation of Prima that would work here.

December 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.