"You will not take books from Raj."

Translation:तू राज से किताबें नहीं लेगा।

May 4, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Millie239259

Why not tum instead of tu?


nkprasad12

What are the other possible word orders here?


BRIGITTE819812

why lega instead of loga ?


ArMaX331

"Tu" means "you", and addressing someone younger than you. "Lega" is therefore used. "Lega" means take.

If it was an elder, you'd use, "aap" instead of "tu" for "you", and instead of "lega" use "lenge" for "take"

"Loge" is informal for take. And used with someone elder you're very familiar with , or with someone of your same age group. Here you'd use "tum" for "you" in the sentence.


jmuhammad

I thought the same thing, but all I could say is because it is तू and not तुम... तू is less formal.


ph.GS242x

तू राज से किताब नहीं लेगा is also correct


SanjayKarthickS

Why not "tum rajse kithabe nahi lega" instead if "tu rajse kithabe nahi lega"?


Mike_Silence

Would: ''तू राज से नहीं किताबें लेगा।" also be correct? It would say more like: ''From Raj you will not take books.'' but that is fine as well isn't it?


aksharars

The formation is wrong here. The negative word should come before the verb only. Not take - नहीं लेगा


Raajkumar_MS

I think it would mean 'You take no books from Raj'.


BlissAbx

Im a native hindi speaker and that would be completely incorrect cuz for the indians they have a sort of different order for the words


Maheshwara19

Why loge/logi not used here?


Gita-ji

The use of o in the middle of the verb indicates the subject is तुम.


BlissAbx

Cuz u used tu (Informal) which is for like someone younger so according to tu it should be lega and loge is for tum (Formal and informal) and logi is for females and it won't suit it but if ur using tu with a female, it would be legi :)


Shashi843864

तू राज से किताबें नहीं लेगा। or तू किताबें नहीं लेगा राज से ।


NoelRadhak

Is this correct? I think it is...


A.z.missyou

Mean likh ri thi usi wqt yea question galat ho gaye

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.