1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You will not take books from…

"You will not take books from Raj."

Translation:तू राज से किताबें नहीं लेगा।

May 4, 2019

5 Comments


Mike297937

Would: ''तू राज से नहीं किताबें लेगा।" also be correct? It would say more like: ''From Raj you will not take books.'' but that is fine as well isn't it?


RaajkumarMS

I think it would mean 'You take no books from Raj'.


aksharars

The formation is wrong here. The negative word should come before the verb only. Not take - नहीं लेगा


Maheshwara19

Why loge/logi not used here?


Shashi843864

तू राज से किताबें नहीं लेगा। or तू किताबें नहीं लेगा राज से ।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.