1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anapenda kununua matunda"

"Anapenda kununua matunda"

Translation:He likes to buy fruits

May 5, 2019

6 Comments


Tim151558

Is it possible to say "Anapenda kulipa matunda"


MorwennaGr1

She likes buying fruit should be correct


BBazzle

Why is purchase not accepted?


giraffe__

if it has the same meaning, then it's correct. in a way, it's better for less idiomatic forms to not be accepted because it gives you more practice with the phrases.


Alan806886

He likes buying fruit should be accepted


Norman501963

"he likes buying fruits" is correct as opposed to "he likes to buy fruits"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started