"The shop is closed today."

Translation:आज दुकान बंद है।

May 5, 2019

6 Comments


CathyIsAwesome

I thought Aaj could be placed anywhere in the sentence, but for this one they want it at the front. Can it be placed anywhere else and still be correct?

May 5, 2019

Mr_Unlucky

आज cannot be placed "ANYWHERE" in the sentence. You could place आज after दुकान but you'll need to rephrase the sentence.

आज दुकान बंद है (The shop is closed today) changes to यह दुकान आज बंद है (This shop is closed today)

This changes the meaning of the sentence (kind of) but that's the closest thing I could come up with.

May 5, 2019

qqqqqqqqzzzqqqqq

Why does the word order change when you add यह?

May 7, 2019

BlubbyDaFich

Because that means "this" and you can't put "this" in the middle of the sentence. It wouldn't make sense.

May 16, 2019

BlubbyDaFich

It should be correct, I've been speaking Hindi my whole life and I've put aaj in specific places in the sentence that would make sense.

May 16, 2019

tvl..

दुकान आज बन्द है and दुकान बन्द है आज also mean the same although while speaking, different placement leads to different stressing, that may cause subtle difference in tone conveyed

May 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.