1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They definitely should not t…

"They definitely should not touch that crocodile!"

Translation:Ili nepre ne tuŝu tiun krokodilon!

May 5, 2019

4 Comments


JoshuaKurt1

I'm having some trouble yet with adverbs. Is there a reason why sometimes they precede and sometimes follow the verb? In other words, why not «illi ne tuŝu nepre»?

May 5, 2019

salivanto

Adverbs generally go before the word they modify.

  • Ne nepre = not necessarily
  • Nepre ne = absolutely not
June 25, 2019

Doktoro_Kiu

The literal meaning doesn't really change when you move the words around, but the emphasis does. Placing it later in the sentence de-emphasizes the word.

May 6, 2019

Naigojizitsiten

Don't quote me on this, but I believe one of the goals of Esperanto is that word order can fluxuate a bit for translation purposes. Most of it is in SVO order so i'm not entirely sure about that. I noticed similar things when I look at translations.

May 5, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.