"Do they see John's father's younger sister?"

Translation:Iōno ñābri urnesi?

May 5, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScottBlack209917

What's wrong with "Iono kepo haedar urnesi"?


Ctxkh1Me

While I can't say how a Valyrian would view that formulation, hāedar is the nominative, not the accusative singular form, which is hāedri.


Eidean

Why is it ñābri instead of ñāmar? I thought ñābri was plural?


Xenon-

The accusative singular is identical with the nominative plural for -ar words.


xPsGoDWh

I think the plural would end in a long I instead. "ñāmar" is the nominative singular, and the word is in the accusative here.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.