1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She and my father are siblin…

"She and my father are siblings."

Translation:Lei e mio padre sono fratelli.

April 12, 2013

17 Comments


jcrook8

Why is "il mio padre" marked wrong?


12Aurora34

When you speak of singular family members in the possessive, you don't use "il"


Marko246521

You may be entirely correct; however, it is confusing that Duolingo insists, 'They follow their brother', should be, 'Loro seguono il loro fratello' (emphasis mine).


kitterino

Loro is an exception. All "loro" possessives retain the definite articles. So "mio fratello," "tuo fratello," "suo fratello," but "IL loro fratello"


Theo639847
<h1>metoo jcrook8</h1>

forzanapoli1926

Doesn't fratelli mean brothers? Not brother and sister.


NeilCockling

It's the same sexist tradition that includes girls in "ragazzi" when speaking of a mixed group


ElenaRainC

My thoughts exacly.


12Aurora34

"fratelli" anche se una dei due e una donna?


jrose99

Why is "sono I fratelli" wrong?


Trish861681

How can "she" be a brother?


Marko246521

She is not a brother. Just as ragazzi can mean boys or children so fratelli can mean both brothers and siblings. Siblings, of course, refers to your brothers and sisters. Therefore, she can be one of the fratelli, siblings.


LuckyLuca2

If you said this to an old stranger you would be telling them they are your uncle...


Alex270618

Fratelli - geschwister


PattQuattr

Yes.. why is il mio padre marked wromg. I thought we always had to put il or la in front of mio or mia

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.