"She and my father are siblings."

Translation:Lei e mio padre sono fratelli.

April 12, 2013

9 Comments


jcrook8

Why is "il mio padre" marked wrong?

December 12, 2013

12Aurora34

When you speak of singular family members in the possessive, you don't use "il"

January 2, 2014

forzanapoli1926

Doesn't fratelli mean brothers? Not brother and sister.

September 20, 2016

NeilCockling

It's the same sexist tradition that includes girls in "ragazzi" when speaking of a mixed group

November 1, 2016

shanoodle

Isn't "babbo" also "father"?

April 12, 2013

mukkapazza

Babbo is more like dad or daddy, not quite father :)

April 16, 2013

12Aurora34

"fratelli" anche se una dei due e una donna?

January 2, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Sì ^^

April 10, 2014

jrose99

Why is "sono I fratelli" wrong?

July 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.