1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami memakai sarung tangan d…

"Kami memakai sarung tangan dan kaus kaki."

Translation:We wear gloves and socks.

May 5, 2019

10 Comments


HenriCooks

Sir... I feel like you're gonna need a little more than that.


JadasS

Can you get arrested for that in Indonesia?


Tyler214389

Depends on which part of the body is wearing the gloves and socks


NatassiaBell

kaus can also be spelled kaos... i believe they are the same


ilse958675

Weer is of course a typo, of course I meant wear, but sometimes a typo is remarked where it should not be!


Chuck169

Sarung tangan can be "a glove" or "gloves".


esterhammerfic

Can anyone explain the difference between pakai and memakai?


Kharoda

I'm no expert (only a student, like you!) but "pakai" is the root form of the verb. The prefix "me-" (which I THINK is used to make a verb transitive, I'm not sure) changes the first p is "pakai" into an m, hence "memakai." In other words, their meaning is essentially the same, but I think "memakai" would be used in formal speech or writing whereas "pakai" would probably be heard only in more casual settings.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.