1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qe' tlhopDaq jIQamtaH."

"Qe' tlhopDaq jIQamtaH."

Translation:I am standing in front of the restaurant.

May 5, 2019

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Would "before" be a good translation of "tlhopDaq"? It is a synonym of "in front of".


jdmcowan

    Obviously there are other meanings of "before" which would not be equivalent to tlhopDaq, but for this sentence, we do, indeed, accept "before" as a translation.


    [deactivated user]

      Good to know! I didn't want to put "before" and have my progress set back because I mistranslated. I'm trying to do a good job with my translations!


La_Mariette

      How would we translate this famous sentence from the movie Notting Hill: "'I'm just a boy, standing in front of a girl, asking her to love him"? loDpuq(?) (just?) jIH, be'puq(?) tlhopDaq QamtaH jIH, (asking her to love him?)


Pi.Matt

      "I was standing in front of the restaurants." should be accepted, but...

      You have a typo. I was standing in front of the restaurant. [restaurant is underlined]


jdmcowan

      Please don't go around testing if all our locatives accept plural meanings. You're doubling our workload.


Pi.Matt

      I'm not sure I understand. Are you actually saying that even though Klingon is in Beta -- which is exactly when you want to find and fix errors -- you actively want me not to point out such errors to you so you can fix them?


jdmcowan

      Not at all! I'm trying to say that now that you've discovered this particular omission, we would like you to consider it a limitation and not an error. Please set this particular issue aside as we have made an intentional decision not to address it. Please keep looking for more serious issues or even minor issues that we may not already know about.


Pi.Matt

      Oh, that makes much more sense! Thank you for clarifying.

      For me, "we have made an intentional decision not to address [this issue]" clearly indicates a purposeful choice in a way that "You're doubling our workload" does not.

      Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.