1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qe' tlhopDaq jIQamtaH."

"Qe' tlhopDaq jIQamtaH."

Translation:I am standing in front of the restaurant.

May 5, 2019

5 Comments


mcmisher

Would "before" be a good translation of "tlhopDaq"? It is a synonym of "in front of".


jdmcowan

Obviously there are other meanings of "before" which would not be equivalent to tlhopDaq, but for this sentence, we do, indeed, accept "before" as a translation.


mcmisher

Good to know! I didn't want to put "before" and have my progress set back because I mistranslated. I'm trying to do a good job with my translations!


La_Mariette

How would we translate this famous sentence from the movie Notting Hill: "'I'm just a boy, standing in front of a girl, asking her to love him"? loDpuq(?) (just?) jIH, be'puq(?) tlhopDaq QamtaH jIH, (asking her to love him?)


ReinaYeats

This one is super hard to understand--it sounds like she has a big wad of chewing tobacco.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.