1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The man admires my grape."

"The man admires my grape."

Translation:Vala ñuhe avero majaqsa.

May 5, 2019

4 Comments


VickoDz

Ñuhe would be singular and "ñuhī" plural? Being both accusative...??


xPsGoDWh

For lunar nouns, yes.


DrorAltshu

what is the dif between linar and solar nouns?


xPsGoDWh

They are declined differently - different plural forms, different case declinations, etc. - and that affects the declination of adjectives modifying them as well. That's basically what gender does in gendered languages.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.