1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am your sister."

"I am your sister."

Translation:मैं तुम्हारी बहन हूँ।

May 5, 2019

4 Comments


Negar.M1

What's the difference between aapki and tumhari and teri?


ChaChaChance

आप (aap) is You.respect (for elders, strangers, etc.) तुम (tum) is You.familiar (for friends, close colleagues, people you are closer with) तू (tuu) is You.informal (for small children, close romantic partners, pets, etc.) aapki(/a), tumhari(/a), and teri(/a) are the possessive forms of each of these (i.e. "your")


AnthonyJRobinson

Thanks! Very helpful!


DennisLDuolingo

The subject pronouns

You (informal and intimate): तु (tuu)

You (informal and polite): तुम (tum)

You (formal and respectful): आप (aap)

The possessive pronouns

Your (informal and intimate): तेरा (tera, masculine) / तेरी (teree, feminine) / तेरे (tere, plural)

Your (informal and polite): तुम्हारा (tumhaara, masculine) / तुम्हारी (tumhaaree, feminine) / तुम्हारे (tumhaare, plural)

Your (formal and respectful): आपका (aapaka, masculine) / आपकी (aapakee, feminine) / आपके (aapake, plural)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.