1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "paqmeyvam 'ugh vIlaD vIneHbe…

"paqmeyvam 'ugh vIlaD vIneHbe'."

Translation:I do not want to read these heavy books.

May 5, 2019

7 Comments


brjaga

Could you also say vIlaDqangbe'?

May 5, 2019

jdmcowan

That would translate as, "I am not willing to read it," as opposed to, "I do not want to read it." Both sentences mean something very similar and in conversation you could probably use them interchangeably. However, our purpose with these exercises is to help you learn the subtle differences, so we differentiate between the two meanings.

May 5, 2019

DavidTrimb3

I am often willing to read books I do not want to read. It's not the same thing.

May 6, 2019

puyjaq

This is a new structure to me: ... vIlaD vIneHbe'* Can verbs generally be connected in this way, or are there some special rules around it I should know?

May 23, 2019

mizinamo

It's a special rule with neH ("to want").

(For historical reasons.)

May 23, 2019

puyjaq

Ah okay. Does it always take the same prefix as the main verb?

May 23, 2019

DavidTrimb3

It always takes a third-person singular object prefix. The subject is whoever is doing the wanting.

It's basically the same as using 'e', except you leave out the 'e'.

paq DalaD 'e' vIlegh
I see that you read the book.

paq DalaD vIneH
I want you to read the book.

May 23, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.