"He suddenly appears."

Translation:Dia tiba-tiba muncul.

May 5, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dwOxHTZv

Or, dia muncul tiba-tiba?


Evericho

Because.. He = dia (laki-laki) Sudden = tiba-tiba Suddenly = dengan tiba-tiba (but usually we can skip "dengan" and just say "tiba-tiba") Appear(s) = muncul, nampak (both are literally correct but in a conversation like this somehow it sounds weird if you use "nampak").

As for the sequence : - in the text book ~> you usually have to follow the order as you translate the English word one by one - in the conversation though, you can shift them with each other and all are correct.

Dia tiba-tiba muncul = He/She suddenly appears Dia muncul tiba-tiba = He/She appears suddenly Tiba-tiba dia muncul = Suddenly, he/she appears


BenJones9

Or, tiba-tiba dia muncul?


MargaretBarry

tampak is also correct


wanderdugg

Kenapa kalimat ini menggunakan "muncul", bukan "memuncul"?


Evericho

I don't really know why but maybe in Indonesian we don't use "memuncul" because it sounds weird (?), it is not even considered as a word. From basic verb "muncul", we can only derive it to : - memunculkan > used in the active sentence.. the meaning is "to bring out / pop up" - dimunculkan > used in the passive sentence.. to say that something doesn't appear just by itself. I mean, someone/something makes it appears..

Example : - Finally, my favorite character appears = Akhirnya, tokoh favoritku muncul. - Finally, the author decided to bring out my favorite character = Akhirnya, penulis memutuskan untuk memunculkan tokoh favoritku. - Finally, after waiting for so long, my favorite character has appeared = Akhirnya, setelah menunggu sekian lama, tokoh favoritku muncul. - Finally, after waiting for so long, my favorite character has been introduced by the author = Akhirnya, setelah menunggu sekian lama, tokoh favoritku dimunculkan/diperkenalkan oleh penulis.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.