"The men and the women smile."

Translation:Vali ābrī līrisi.

May 6, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IamNative

Error : vali / valī. Different corrections through the lesson.


ValyrianSoGu

I think you haven't got the full picture yet.

vali = nominative plural of vala

valī = can mean, for example, "and the men", since HV can use lengthening of the last vocal for expressing this "and", but it can also be the accusative plural of vala


IamNative

Thank you very much for your explanation! I got it now ;-)


SofiaJeuri

Came here for this! Thanks!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.