1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, merci."

"Oui, merci."

Translation:Yes, thank you.

June 1, 2014

179 Comments


dspivak

Shouldn't "Yes, thanks" be an acceptible answer?


TinyBeanPuff

You can say, "Yes, thanks" or "Yes, thank you."


nafsi123

Yeah you are RIGHT !!!


Dimple808718

Heyy... U r also Army


larry113277

I think it should because it means the same thing


butterflygirl217

It's what I put, and it said I got it right.


Lindseyrae3

Same here. It wont accept any answer


AishaBoutt1

Well it wants the excact


PsyDesign

Translated as : "Yes, thanks". It was accepted as answer, no errors


Miell_Wilson14

Yeah is should they mean the same thing


audrey.taylor29

Yes, I just did it and got it right


ale.ally.1

No, because you must write it in francais.


Whiterun

If he's asking if an English phase is acceptable, it means duo has asked for the English. The questions are asked both ways.


pakawakawak

I heard "Oy, merci" instead of "we, merci". Perhaps it's a rare glitch.


mississippizez

I did too, except it was more like "or-yi". Certainly not "oui".


thealacamomille

I have the same issue. It sounds weird and it's just wrong. It is supposed to sound like "wee"


DaftThoughts

I think it's the fact the pronunciation is done by a language software program. It puts vowels together to pronounce the words, and doesn't always give the right sound. I'm fluent in German (living 5 minutes from the border) and sometimes I don't even understand half the things said in German because of this. I imagine it's the same in French.


benton.1

I checked the pronunciation of "oui" on Forvo. The "oi" pronunciation is a proper regional pronunciation.


Fiorela123621

I think thats how its supposed to be since its the same evry time i get this question???


greenpast

That "OUI" sounds very weird... like 'Oyé' in quebec it's like "we" or sometimes "whey" but i think this was way off..


Slade009

Is it pronounced like "We"?


j.ennalee

its pronounced oui. not oi ye


VikiSalama

not pronounce correctly, OUI is UI not oyi


Mia.eliseh

just be careful, the pronunciation is a little unclear, it sounds more like oy yee(t), merci instead of oui, merci. Maybe it's just my computer, did anyone else hear that?


Teresamars8

I heard it too. Had no idea what the first word was


Lover_Panda147

"Thanks" should be correct


El_Flux

What does a french-australian say when he is thankful?

"oye, merci"


SkNinja

So how are the r's pronounced in French? Sometimes it's non existent sometimes it's like a Spanish r, I'm so confused


SupEvan

It is a voiced uvular fricative /ʁ/. You can listen to it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_uvular_fricative


SryahAnderson

i wish they would say the words more clearly instead of muttering it cause i heard un merci


raha2216

I wrote yes thank you without the comma and the yes being capitalised and it said my answer was wrong. I think what I wrote should also be acceptable.


ashleylatt1

it is i just did it


GraceReed5217

Can someone give me examples of things that we use like lol and fyi and btw? What do they use?


lesliesgray

Can't this also be, yes please as a response to a question?


HenriettaIlobeks

Cant you say yes thanks


audrey.taylor29

Hello I think French is an epic language!!


rasmaf

nice one cloverbunny83 :) :) :) :) :)


Lemar67

Ja, Danke can be an acceptable answer


Tessapuppy707

yes I think it should be acceptible but in france (english people in france) say thank you instead of just "Thanks" the american way


benton.1

Americans say both "Thank you" and "Thanks". We probably say "thank you" more than "thanks". "Thanks" is very informal. "Thank you" is a higher "register". It sounds nicer, more polite, and is what we teach children to say ..... "Say 'thank you' ".


AerialSN1PER

Thanks isnt the American way lmao


saidafamed1

you choud answer correct


JeanneLama123

wtf?i wrote Yes,thanks!and its wrong?!


Myriam_97

I wrote "yeah, thanks", it should be counted right,isn't it ?


DerekPolto

The fact is I have a problem I don't like to see it on twitter and I'm just saying that it doesn't even have to do so on twitter or Facebook lol I can't even tell me that


JohnMead1

Yes thank-you should be acceptable.


chettir3

Yes ' thank you


thomasloke1

i wrote yes thank you but apparently if i dont add " , "it doesnt count it as acceptable


FateemaSal1

I wrote it right and it said wrong


Hadasah9

I got it wrong because I forgot you on thank you


hailey361703

i said the right thing but i marks it wrong ! -_-


AngeliqueB511267

I meant to put yes thank you like I really did why can’t this App view more reasonable with me I meant to press X


KlinsmanBo1

Me to its acceptable in English


Aysel278941

I just type 'yes,merci.'


AhakabareG

Weird pronunciation


Nadya934025

Пр, я один русский, и пишу по приколу?)


joss595603

i put yes thanks isnt that exceptible


Mulder115956

It sounded like OI-YEE instead of wee. Is it a mistake?


Shaan569132

Shouldn't yes thanks be accepted too??


Teresamars8

It sounded like ooh ur ee merci.....


Lei-woomy

What a beautiful sentience


karebaree

Wait, isn't it pronounced "we" not "oy-ee"? I take French classes, not just Duolingo, and my French teacher is French and she pronounces it "we"


keith618647

On my audio, 'Oui' is pronounced 'oiyee'. Is this some weird dialect?


TheNameIsJessyca

This doesn't even work it says I'm wrong before I even speak.


Lisa245598

Why is "Oui" pronounced like"oyee" and not like "wee" . Is there a district difference or something like that .


IffyIvy

Shouldn't "oui" be pronounced as a short ans fast pronunciation of "we"?


AdeboyejoA

Theres actually no "you" in the options


pradeepsin733036

What is the meaning of merci


ireneBysko

Oui sounded more like aussi.


robin952727

There was no motion of "you" ?!?!?!?! My answer was right


makayla879992

shouldent yes thankyou be a reasonable awnser this question sucks


kate227436

I thought very good


Andy163427

Sounds like oyee merci.


Colette237232

Pronunciation of oui isnt very clear in this one


kyleigh968023

I like cant talk in a frnch voice so i sound rlly white when i talk like this in front of my mom


jason496350

i did the right answer and it say im Wong


Hashim145438

Doesn't listen very well


Wargrave4

To me merci means oh so centlman not thank you !!!


josie323264

Qui , marci . Keep getting it wrong even though its right , why ??


NidhiBirje

Since when I was giving the correct answer but it is again n again showing wrong


Fidauseyra

Sorry i have not been doning the work


iLikeYaCut_G_lol

I thought u spelled it correct i just forgot to add a coma and a period


AnabAbdira

omg so hard french


DyllanBarr1

It should at least to forget periods and commas.


XeonLearne

Well my parents use "we" for yes? IS it because of french-Canadian dialect, or am i spelling it wrong ?


Copettino

I dont get the difference in translating it as "yes, thanks or thank you" my native lang is spanish and this could be translated in 3 or more different ways. I think its up to the context of what its being said.


Elise732060

I typed yes please. I wish i hadn't though


ThePirateBen

There's no such English construction as "Yes, thank you"


postuma

Ive heard 'yeah thanks' and 'thanks, yeah' plenty of times.


Maks_Ille

Why didn´t they still improve​ the app after 4 years?


Zach518746

There was no "you" to pick


PizzazillaMaster

It literally sounds like your begging for mercy. Sorry I had to say that.


Wass5654

Im not sure about soeaking to it but exept from that i love dulingo


Nick735693

Yes thanks or yes thank you should be fine?


Karla_debnam

I wrote yessssss,thank you and it marked it wrong im pretty sure that was an acceptable answer


nikki625054

It doesn't give "you" as an option


VikramRath394411

In this question there is not available YOU


duolingof

I wrote yeah instead of yes and it says wrong answer


kirill770026

i posted: Yes, please It isnt equal but in most cases that means same...


Bug498659

Should "Yes, Please" also be an answer?


Bug498659

I think it should be.


Eji91

i need to disscisoon


umal01

yes. thank you


DanyellWal1

sounds like mouilee....omgosh, got it wrong for an elongated vowel that shouldn't have been so long.


TERMINATOR_12345

Even if you click slower they both sound the same


Sue369210

there was no "m" or half the letters to choose from to get the "merci" part of the sentence and all the vowels had accents, so it wasn't possible to answer this correctly or how the response is given when you get it wrong.


theundeadknight

@===#===================>

(-----@===================>

+===(=======>

Sword and dager collection give lingot plz


alextickle

this is the second time i typed the correct answer and you counted me as incorrect. Does it really matter that i didn't capitalize?


Cashbag

That feeling when you type "Yes, thank you." and get it wrong.


NatashaTeglas

Why isn't "yes thanks" a correct answer?


mutinta3

Bjaa77qw8wisi2eodio3oeii2iwiwiwwi1i2i1i1i8C1hh


hanane540406

لئكططدحخه


supersongs1

XD DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD


richie.mochi

I answer : Qui, merci . But still wrong


LilMissWolf

pardon me, but its is NOT a "Q" instead its an "O". I believe that was your mistake, unless its just a typo here in the comments section.


audrey.taylor29

Don' t be mean. It isn't ur fault you ate the dictionary and know everything clever clogs. Maybe she/he just made a mistake..... :)


Hadasah9

Yeah I did that too


nomotor

oo aay eee, merci ??


subham14

j'aime joue au cricket


EricMatilton

need lingots plz lol


78904

WHAT THE GIVE ME A LIGUT


agash1503

thnx should be right cos thnx is thank you basically


AamirSaleem

the prounciation is not that I knew before oui (we)


thjuy

I deisagree and think that the answer is hkjtyfh


hanane540406

كيف حالك في. في العادة في ي


AshniqueWi

I cannot understand y


Amarni101

I do dint ht ehfefyefeezf


Vagabond666

What kind of American gobbledy ❤❤❤❤ is this?


hanane540406

نالاباابسسببببااات

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.