"Oui, merci."

Translation:Yes, thank you.

June 1, 2014

130 Comments


dspivak

Shouldn't "Yes, thanks" be an acceptible answer?

June 1, 2014

djoul

yes it can.

June 1, 2014

TinyBeanPuff

You can say, "Yes, thanks" or "Yes, thank you."

April 12, 2018

AndriaW5

Yes it should

October 22, 2015

nafsi123

Yeah you are RIGHT !!!

April 12, 2018

AishaBoutt1

Well it wants the excact

August 4, 2018

larry113277

I think it should because it means the same thing

November 27, 2018

mc_janine

I think so, too.

February 4, 2016

LaoiseMcHale

It is.

August 23, 2018

UnicornFishCat

It's what I put, and it said I got it right.

August 26, 2018

Lann1Kay

Agreed

April 3, 2019

vicky623993

Ikr!!

January 9, 2019

Miell_Wilson14

Yeah is should they mean the same thing

January 10, 2016

ebrahimjan

Hholle

May 17, 2017

ale.ally.1

No, because you must write it in francais.

February 10, 2015

ale.ally.1

French*

February 10, 2015

Whiterun

If he's asking if an English phase is acceptable, it means duo has asked for the English. The questions are asked both ways.

March 7, 2015

Graceok13

"Phrase"

January 22, 2016

78904

HI POOP

March 17, 2015

AndriaW5

RUDE to 78904

October 22, 2015

mrx461212

Yes

September 23, 2015

audrey.taylor29

Yes, I just did it and got it right

January 15, 2016

pakawakawak

I heard "Oy, merci" instead of "we, merci". Perhaps it's a rare glitch.

August 28, 2015

mississippizez

I did too, except it was more like "or-yi". Certainly not "oui".

October 28, 2015

rachel-hamilton

i heard it too

June 5, 2019

DaftThoughts

I think it's the fact the pronunciation is done by a language software program. It puts vowels together to pronounce the words, and doesn't always give the right sound. I'm fluent in German (living 5 minutes from the border) and sometimes I don't even understand half the things said in German because of this. I imagine it's the same in French.

September 24, 2015

thealacamomille

I have the same issue. It sounds weird and it's just wrong. It is supposed to sound like "wee"

December 7, 2015

benton.1

I checked the pronunciation of "oui" on Forvo. The "oi" pronunciation is a proper regional pronunciation.

October 31, 2018

Slade009

Is it pronounced like "We"?

October 19, 2014

amberwang133

Yes

October 22, 2014

greenpast

That "OUI" sounds very weird... like 'Oyé' in quebec it's like "we" or sometimes "whey" but i think this was way off..

October 14, 2015

kittywhisperer

hi people

November 3, 2015

Lover_Panda147

"Thanks" should be correct

January 25, 2016

amberwang133

Me too

October 22, 2014

VikiSalama

not pronounce correctly, OUI is UI not oyi

November 23, 2015

j.ennalee

its pronounced oui. not oi ye

November 21, 2016

SkNinja

So how are the r's pronounced in French? Sometimes it's non existent sometimes it's like a Spanish r, I'm so confused

October 20, 2014

SupEvan

It is a voiced uvular fricative /ʁ/. You can listen to it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_uvular_fricative

February 13, 2016

Mia-Elise

just be careful, the pronunciation is a little unclear, it sounds more like oy yee(t), merci instead of oui, merci. Maybe it's just my computer, did anyone else hear that?

February 14, 2017

El_Flux

What does a french-australian say when he is thankful?

"oye, merci"

March 15, 2018

SryahAnderson

i wish they would say the words more clearly instead of muttering it cause i heard un merci

November 20, 2015

ReannaB.

cool

November 26, 2015

marcy839191

J'aime

January 14, 2016

Lemar67

Ja, Danke can be an acceptable answer

January 20, 2016

Tessapuppy707

yes I think it should be acceptible but in france (english people in france) say thank you instead of just "Thanks" the american way

January 27, 2016

raha2216

I wrote yes thank you without the comma and the yes being capitalised and it said my answer was wrong. I think what I wrote should also be acceptable.

February 22, 2017

AnabAbdira

omg so hard french

January 5, 2017

ashleylatt1

it is i just did it

June 9, 2017

GraceReed5217

Can someone give me examples of things that we use like lol and fyi and btw? What do they use?

July 3, 2017

lesliesgray

Can't this also be, yes please as a response to a question?

August 2, 2017

Taytes

Not oyee we

September 29, 2017

AhakabareG

Weird pronunciation

May 26, 2018

Kalid226233

There was no you

April 14, 2019

Nadya934025

Пр, я один русский, и пишу по приколу?)

May 12, 2019

ireneBysko

Oui sounded more like aussi.

July 12, 2019

audrey.taylor29

Hello I think French is an epic language!!

November 3, 2015

rasmaf

nice one cloverbunny83 :) :) :) :) :)

January 4, 2016

saidafamed1

you choud answer correct

February 3, 2016

emapig

i added and :I

February 12, 2016

JeanneLama123

wtf?i wrote Yes,thanks!and its wrong?!

February 26, 2016

LuciusTheDark

I wrote "yeah, thanks", it should be counted right,isn't it ?

March 19, 2016

DerekPolto

The fact is I have a problem I don't like to see it on twitter and I'm just saying that it doesn't even have to do so on twitter or Facebook lol I can't even tell me that

April 3, 2017

JohnMead1

Yes thank-you should be acceptable.

July 14, 2017

chettir3

Yes ' thank you

August 6, 2017

thomasloke1

i wrote yes thank you but apparently if i dont add " , "it doesnt count it as acceptable

August 14, 2017

FateemaSal1

I wrote it right and it said wrong

December 19, 2017

Hadasah9

I got it wrong because I forgot you on thank you

January 30, 2018

hailey361703

i said the right thing but i marks it wrong ! -_-

February 7, 2018

AngeliqueB511267

I meant to put yes thank you like I really did why can’t this App view more reasonable with me I meant to press X

February 18, 2018

Martha553136

I I put Port Bank

March 15, 2018

KlinsmanBo1

Me to its acceptable in English

April 7, 2018

Aysel278941

I just type 'yes,merci.'

April 26, 2018

WilliamMah872593

Hi

May 24, 2018

leonardo740503

Seexx

October 3, 2018

joss595603

i put yes thanks isnt that exceptible

July 1, 2019

AlexMorgan495761

I wrote wrong

July 7, 2019

DyllanBarr1

It should at least to forget periods and commas.

March 19, 2017

SimonaBordovska

Klll

June 8, 2017

XeonLearne

Well my parents use "we" for yes? IS it because of french-Canadian dialect, or am i spelling it wrong ?

June 16, 2017

enritobadashi

I dont get the difference in translating it as "yes, thanks or thank you" my native lang is spanish and this could be translated in 3 or more different ways. I think its up to the context of what its being said.

June 5, 2018

Elise732060

I typed yes please. I wish i hadn't though

June 19, 2018

VeganBen

There's no such English construction as "Yes, thank you"

June 19, 2018

Maks_Ille

Why didn´t they still improve​ the app after 4 years?

August 16, 2018

Zach518746

There was no "you" to pick

August 24, 2018

PizzazillaMaster

It literally sounds like your begging for mercy. Sorry I had to say that.

September 9, 2018

Wass5654

Im not sure about soeaking to it but exept from that i love dulingo

September 29, 2018

leonardo740503

Je veux du sexe

October 3, 2018

Nick735693

Yes thanks or yes thank you should be fine?

November 4, 2018

Karla733522

I wrote yessssss,thank you and it marked it wrong im pretty sure that was an acceptable answer

January 2, 2019

nikki625054

It doesn't give "you" as an option

January 21, 2019

VikramRath394411

In this question there is not available YOU

January 29, 2019

alif808464

Hoh

January 29, 2019

duolingof

I wrote yeah instead of yes and it says wrong answer

March 3, 2019

kirill770026

i posted: Yes, please It isnt equal but in most cases that means same...

March 5, 2019

Eji91

i need to disscisoon

June 7, 2016

umal01

yes. thank you

August 29, 2016

hanane540406
March 9, 2017

DanyellWal1

sounds like mouilee....omgosh, got it wrong for an elongated vowel that shouldn't have been so long.

March 13, 2017

TERMINATOR_12345

Even if you click slower they both sound the same

March 8, 2015

Sue369210

there was no "m" or half the letters to choose from to get the "merci" part of the sentence and all the vowels had accents, so it wasn't possible to answer this correctly or how the response is given when you get it wrong.

September 12, 2015

EricMatilton

lol so easy

February 1, 2016

theundeadknight

@===#===================>

(-----@===================>

+===(=======>

Sword and dager collection give lingot plz

February 22, 2016

zenayda.mtz.

hi

May 3, 2016

Eji91

yes

June 7, 2016

Keke12131

Ew..

July 28, 2016

alextickle

this is the second time i typed the correct answer and you counted me as incorrect. Does it really matter that i didn't capitalize?

August 31, 2016

Cashbag

That feeling when you type "Yes, thank you." and get it wrong.

September 12, 2016

NatashaTeglas

Why isn't "yes thanks" a correct answer?

October 3, 2016

mutinta3

Bjaa77qw8wisi2eodio3oeii2iwiwiwwi1i2i1i1i8C1hh

December 4, 2016

hanane540406

لئكططدحخه

March 8, 2017

hanane540406

Rpy..

March 9, 2017

supersongs1

XD DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

September 14, 2017

richie.mochi

I answer : Qui, merci . But still wrong

November 10, 2014

LilMissWolf

pardon me, but its is NOT a "Q" instead its an "O". I believe that was your mistake, unless its just a typo here in the comments section.

March 7, 2015

audrey.taylor29

Don' t be mean. It isn't ur fault you ate the dictionary and know everything clever clogs. Maybe she/he just made a mistake..... :)

December 8, 2015

Hadasah9

Yeah I did that too

January 31, 2018

agash1503

thnx should be right cos thnx is thank you basically

March 20, 2015

nomotor

oo aay eee, merci ??

September 16, 2015

subham14

j'aime joue au cricket

October 4, 2015

EricMatilton

need lingots plz lol

February 1, 2016

AshniqueWi

Me too

December 9, 2017

AamirSaleem

the prounciation is not that I knew before oui (we)

May 8, 2016

thjuy

I deisagree and think that the answer is hkjtyfh

May 26, 2016

hanane540406

كيف حالك في. في العادة في ي

March 8, 2017

AshniqueWi

I cannot understand y

December 9, 2017

hanane540406

نمخحدط

March 8, 2017

hanane540406

نالاباابسسببببااات

March 8, 2017

Amarni101

I do dint ht ehfefyefeezf

September 10, 2014

Vagabond666

What kind of American gobbledy ❤❤❤❤ is this?

December 9, 2014

78904

WHAT THE GIVE ME A LIGUT

March 17, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.