"L'uomo è stato fuori."

Translation:The man has been outside.

April 12, 2013

5 Comments


peterb12

"The man had been outside" - subtly different, but still correct? (it's not accepted).

April 12, 2013

Chris123456

You are right, Peter! This is subtly different. The difference is in the tenses of the sentences. The difference between "has" and "had" is a progressive step further back in time. So, what has just happened is not the same as what had happened a little while ago.

To get a bit nerdy, the sentence "l'uomo è stato fuori" is in the "Passato prossimo" Italian tense. (This equates to the English "Present perfect") Your reply "The man had been outside" is further in the past and is in the English "Past perfect" tense (also known as the pluperfect indicative just to test your patience even more!) The past perfect tense in Italian is the "Trapassato prossimo"

I just think of this lot as "The HAD tense" to simplify things. To say your answer "The man had been outside" would be "L'uomo era stato fuori." As you say, subtly different!

April 12, 2013

bobmac

Can it not also mean "The man stayed outside"

May 17, 2013

magofa

Why "l'uomo" and not "il uomo"?

July 18, 2013

ziggKogg

Because "uomo" begins with a vowel, you need " l' " not "il"

July 18, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.