1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Two men and three women"

"Two men and three women"

Translation:दो आदमी और तीन औरतें

May 6, 2019

20 Comments


maheshsai2

why we don't add at last है


vinay92

Because this is not a complete sentence. If you instead want to say 'There are two men and three women", it would be 'दो आदमी और तीन औरतें हैं'.


NicaLand

Hello Vinay. I heard you have a record of more than 1000 days. Congratulations!!!


ShwetaGogri

If "Aadmi" can be "Purush" then why is it showing that my answer is wrong?


vinay92

If पुरुष is not accepted, you can report it.

Also, if you're using पुरुष for 'man', you should probably use महिला/स्त्री for 'woman' to maintain consistency.


radeemnavyan

And which of two forms is more common nowadays - arabic or sanskrit?


vinay92

In general conversations, आदमी is more common. However, in a formal context (eg: speeches, news articles etc), पुरुष is preferred.

This is true in general. The Hindi you hear on the street will be mostly composed of native vocabulary (usually descended from Sanskrit but with many orthographic changes over time) with a good smattering of words borrowed from Persian (and Arabic to a much lesser extent) and in urban areas, English. However, the more formal the setting becomes, you'll hear a greater number of words borrowed as-is from Sanskrit replacing most of the foreign origin words.
Urdu goes the other way. The Urdu on the street is indistinguishable from Hindi for the most part. However, in formal settings, there'll be many more words from Arabic and Persian.


radeemnavyan

बहुत शुक्रिया, भाई। I've been studying Sanskrit for 18 years and now decided to learn Hindi at one. It's a lot more easier, especially with DL course.


Ambika720365

Why hegn will not come in the last


NilambariC

It is very hard to get it


sns698702

I can't understand your language


sns698702

why we don't add at last


ph.VlKihP

Hi Iam Tamilmani Iam From Tamilnadu


AnanthuK2

Why are they repeating the same


raghuvelloor

Plural should be Admiyam. ??


vinay92

No. The plural of आदमी is आदमी itself.
The rule that words ending with ी have a plural form ending in ियाँ is only for feminine nouns. आदमी is masculine.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.