"Two men and three women"

Translation:दो आदमी और तीन औरतें

May 6, 2019

4 Comments


Joab70-1

If men here can be 'Aadmi' which is the the same word in when it's singular, then why can't women be 'Aurat' instead of 'aurtey'?

May 6, 2019

vinay92
Mod

The plural of masculine nouns ending with ी is the same as the singular form. So, 'man' and 'men' are both आदमी.

The plural of feminine nouns ending with अ change to ें . So, woman is औरत and women is औरतें.

As you can see, some nouns remain the same when pluralised and others change form. This is similar to English where some nouns like 'deer' remain the same in the singular and plural forms.

May 9, 2019

maheshsai2

why we don't add at last है

May 14, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Because this is not a complete sentence. If you instead want to say 'There are two men and three women", it would be 'दो आदमी और तीन औरतें हैं'.

May 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.