"Saya membaca menu ini."

Translation:I read this menu.

May 6, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marcin30220

Why I read the menu is not correct answer? Saya membaca menu ini.


fkaRz

"menu ini" means "this menu".

"the menu" is translated to "menu itu"


LoremIpsum866830

Another for why "I read the menu" isn't correct?


claretclarise

The would be 'itu.' Theyre specifying it's this menu and this is ini


megabarrel

In Indonesian language we use "ini" for this and "itu" for that


JadeTieman

she yells an\t you


Raxxx.

Yang indo siapa?


Cherry305928

How do I do to put any sentence in the past? Like, "I have read this book". Should I say "Saya membranca menu itu" the same way or I need to add some suffix?


Harry522386

How come 'ini' means this and that but answer "I read that menu" isn't correct?


Wmfaid

That is 'itu'


Tabbi676205

I wrote "I read (past tense) thst menu" Why is it wrong


Wmfaid

coz 'ini' means this

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.