"Eu descansarei um pouco no sábado."

Tradução:I'll get some rest on Saturday.

May 6, 2019

8 Comentários
Esta conversa está trancada.


Rosngela997929

I'LL rest on Saturday estaria errado? Nao entendi o get na frase


WarsawWill

Não parece muito natural. É uma característica de inglês que frequentemente preferimos usar um comum verbo com um substantivo, em vez de usar um verbo específico, p.ex. "to have lunch" (almoçar), "to make a mistake" (errar), "to give somebody a call" (ligar para alguém), "to get some rest, to have a rest" (descansar).


YanklSalan

I'm a native English speaker. While all your examples above are correct, it's not true that "we prefer" these constructions. It depends on the word in each case. You're right with lunch, but wrong with call. I almost always say "I'll call someone" and sometimes "give someone a call"

With the example of this exercise i was absurdly marked wrong for "I'll rest some on Saturday." I have said that many times. It means the same as "I'll get some rest on Saturday." And neither of them is awkward or "preferred"


freitascjr

Ele também é falante nativo.


TodGl

I will rest a bit on saturday, aceitou!


MarcusMarq17

I will rest for a while on saturday.


Lucinei543823

Por gentileza me ajude frase certa I 'II get some rest on saturday (porque nao aceita o erro não e meu

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.