1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mgeni atapokelewa na Emilian"

"Mgeni atapokelewa na Emilian"

Translation:A guest will be received by Emilian

May 6, 2019

7 Comments


wellspring3

Can you just say emilian will recieve the guest?


machieng

nope. The meaning is the same, but the exercise is testing passive voice


BBazzle

This form does not play well with English. Is it as awkward in Swahili as it is in English, or is this a common construction?


machieng

typically passive voice itself is uncommonly used in conversational English, that's pretty much the only anomaly I see. They sound fine to me both ways


ElizabethF711355

As mentioned above, conversational English doesn't use the passive voice very much. But it can be useful depending on the focus of the conversation which you may want to be the subject. For example, "The guest will arrive at 8 pm and be received by Emilian."


PeterGauli

Wouldn't u rather say 'a guest will be welcomed by Emilian' ? Receiving is used more for thing like a letter etc., I have the feeling. But i am not a native English speaker.


machieng

you can say either. "Receive" just means to greet and welcome someone; like when someone says "I was met with a good reception", it means they were welcomed/greeted well

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.