"Mgeni atapokelewa na Emilian"

Translation:A guest will be received by Emilian

May 6, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BBazzle

This form does not play well with English. Is it as awkward in Swahili as it is in English, or is this a common construction?


machieng

typically passive voice itself is uncommonly used in conversational English, that's pretty much the only anomaly I see. They sound fine to me both ways


ElizabethF711355

As mentioned above, conversational English doesn't use the passive voice very much. But it can be useful depending on the focus of the conversation which you may want to be the subject. For example, "The guest will arrive at 8 pm and be received by Emilian."


Coralie204597

They're asking if it is more commonly used in everyday Swahili conversation. Speaking as a native English speaker, it really isn't used that often in English.


PeterGauli

Wouldn't u rather say 'a guest will be welcomed by Emilian' ? Receiving is used more for thing like a letter etc., I have the feeling. But i am not a native English speaker.


machieng

you can say either. "Receive" just means to greet and welcome someone; like when someone says "I was met with a good reception", it means they were welcomed/greeted well


Maggie42255

Can someone break this word up for me. I dont understabd how it has bern constructef. Thanks.


chartsman

I would like to see it as well. "Atapokelea" doesn't come from any verb introduced thus far and guessing is not the best way to learn.


Jepkemei1

The root of the verb is "-pokea". Infinitive: ku-pokea which means "to receive". Ku-pokelea means to receive somebody. The endings “ea” „lea“ or also „ia” and “lia” are often used in Kiswahili language to express a process. E.g. ku- enda “to go” → ku-endelea; “to progress” ku-piga "to hit" → ku-pigilia "to ring" ku-tembea “to walk” → kutembelea “ to visit for ku-sika “to hear” → ku-sikiliza “to listen”

a- -ta- -pokele - -wa Personal prefix for 3rd person // Tense prefix for the Futur tense// Verb //marks the passive form


wellspring3

Can you just say emilian will recieve the guest?


machieng

nope. The meaning is the same, but the exercise is testing passive voice

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.