1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Gah chʼil łichxíʼí dóó hashk…

"Gah chʼil łichxíʼí dóó hashkʼaan yį́yą́."

Translation:The rabbit eats tomatoes and bananas.

May 6, 2019

3 Comments


Parlingu

What part of this sentence is the verb "to eat"? When I hover over each word, none of them have a meaning of "to eat." I chose "The rabbit likes tomatoes and bananas" because I couldn't find a verb in the sentence.


oruga_fantasma

yį́yą́ . Hover says "eats/eating/is eating"


Kathleen267067

Help - The characters I have on my device arw not being accepted. I have sent numerous flags about this. It's holdingbup my progeess on the course. I would've been "finished" with the course if not for this issue.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.