"Stai qui con noi!"

Translation:Stay here with us!

April 12, 2013

43 Comments


sketcherpbr

Unless we're translating from pirate english to italian, "You be here with us" should not be the correct translation >_<

October 13, 2014

MrRobMerc

Yes, "you be here with us" only works if it is followed by the word "matey". hehe

February 29, 2016

Clara-Lilla

Veramente! DL, come sei dice "me hearty, aargh" -the missing part of this sentence!

May 29, 2015

Mike636784

I think many people are too focused on getting marked right than learning how Italians use their language. WHO CARES IF YOU'RE MARKED WRONG? Nothing bad happens to you, this is a game/an app, you won't get more or less money, you won't lose anything tangible, relax. We're taught in language learning that mistakes are ok, even good sometimes. Take risks and learn from the mistakes.

May 25, 2016

gregers212

Isn't the word for "stay" rimanere? I wrote "Be here with us" and it counted it wrong. This confuses me.

April 12, 2013

Shirin-Rose

It confuses me too :( In previous chapters I've translated "stare" as to stay and it said I'm wrong, but now that's how it wants me to use it...

June 2, 2013

mateogj

Accepted 20/07/2014

July 20, 2014

LuigiCarne4

Yes anch'io!

May 29, 2017

KrasimirDimitrov

I think you'll be fine if you use "stare" when you would use "stay" in english, e.g. if you stay at certain place or for a period "I stay at school even after classes." "I'll stay for the weekend", and "rimanere" - "remain" if a certain state has been kept, or after something is left behind or you still have something e.g. "I will remain ill if the drugs don't work." "My brother remained sick at home.", "I remained with only 20 Lingots."

March 9, 2018

mattiapascal

Adesso, stai qui as Oasis would say

April 24, 2014

cercolamiastella

Sta=sta'=stai (for imperative form)

September 6, 2015

silkwarrior

I can't hear the "T" in "stai" in both fast and slow audio - have reported

June 27, 2014

Amerath

I believe that "Stai" is used in the same way that you would say "sto bene" literally meaning "I stay well".

June 21, 2013

confusedbeetle

I believe stare can be used to signify situation as in stay here, stay quiet. Slight different in English also than remain

August 26, 2013

mgarado

...and yet stay is not listed as an option but are is, so I wrote you are with us and it was wrong :-(

April 6, 2014

xyphax

It is marked wrong because the Italian sentence is imperative and 'You are with us' is indicative.

December 22, 2014

mgarado

Thanks, I do get the imperative, but I contend that you are with us could be imperative in the correct context...and context is the one thing that Duo lacks. And I also think that if "Stay" as a command is the correct choice, then it should be listed as an option.

December 22, 2014

Eluzie

I listened to fast and slow several times and heard 'sai', not 'stai'. Logic told me this was odd, but knowing duo...

March 9, 2015

CinnamonBoy

Doesn't "Stai qui con noi!" mean "You're here with us!"? "Stay here with us!" should be "Rimani/Rimanete qui con noi!". Oh, Duo..... ._.

May 14, 2015

confusedbeetle

well you could use those but stai is a common imperative ,s uch as "stai zitto" as ever it could mean both and the context would tell you what it was

May 15, 2015

confusedbeetle

The exclamation mark tells you it is a command/imperative

August 3, 2018

Vtech325

Sounds like something a cult would say.

August 2, 2015

Catia9

Is this formal or informal?

August 31, 2015

confusedbeetle

informal

August 31, 2015

Catia9

I thought for '...are' verbs, the informal imperative was the 3rd person form - so 'Speak!' informal singular is 'Parla!' - no? But doesn't apply for 'Stare'?

September 1, 2015

Klaas_Damsko

In this case (which can only be second person imperative I guess?) the verb stare is conjugated the same as the second person present, are there rules to follow for this or should I learn all the imperative forms by heart for each verb?

January 26, 2016

confusedbeetle

Stare is irregular so you just need to learn it

January 26, 2016

Klaas_Damsko

Is that a general rule - that the imperative is the same as the present tense for regular verbs, but a seperarate, different imperative form for irregular verbs?

January 26, 2016

confusedbeetle

No, the forms are the same for ire and ere verbs but in are verbs the final i changes to an a in the familiar imperative. So. Scrivi, senti, finisci, but parla in the tu form. In the formal command it is the same as the subjunctive mood

January 26, 2016

ElaineGoodall

you stay here with us should be correct.

September 26, 2016

ElaineGoodall

you stay here with us should be correct

September 26, 2016

DanielMigl1

I answered: "you are here with us!" Is that not correct?

December 29, 2016

confusedbeetle

The exclamation mark tells that it is the imperative

December 29, 2016

CinnamonBoy

No because in this case, "sei" (you are) actually is put if you want to say, "You are here with us!". This means that "stai" in this case only means the command "stay". :)

January 2, 2017

mhkidd

Could it mean "Stand here with us" ?

December 30, 2016

CinnamonBoy

No. That'd be: "Stai in piedi qui con noi!". ;)

January 2, 2017

StefLingua

Why not "sta"?

August 23, 2017

CrumpyHat1

perche' "stai" e non "sta"?

come

"Lavora con noi"...

a verb in third person

September 1, 2017

confusedbeetle

My grammar book has both sta and stai as imperativo

September 1, 2017

MichelleAd712181

"Stai"? that's for lei or tu?

February 1, 2018

confusedbeetle

I would think Tu as the formal command would be the same as the subjunctive mood, stia

February 2, 2018

Rosario773980

Ciao ragazzi come state tutto bene

August 3, 2018

confusedbeetle

Molto bene grazie, ma cosa c'entra con questa frase?

August 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.