1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Stai qui con noi!"

"Stai qui con noi!"

Translation:Stay here with us!

April 12, 2013

51 Comments


sketcherpbr

Unless we're translating from pirate english to italian, "You be here with us" should not be the correct translation >_<


MrRobMerc

Yes, "you be here with us" only works if it is followed by the word "matey". hehe


Clara-Lilla

Veramente! DL, come sei dice "me hearty, aargh" -the missing part of this sentence!


Rae.F
Mod

In context, it could be the subjunctive: It is important that you be here with us.


confusedbeetle

The subjunctive is stia


Rae.F
Mod

Right, I was talking about the English side of things, a counterpoint to the pirate commentary.


Mike636784

I think many people are too focused on getting marked right than learning how Italians use their language. WHO CARES IF YOU'RE MARKED WRONG? Nothing bad happens to you, this is a game/an app, you won't get more or less money, you won't lose anything tangible, relax. We're taught in language learning that mistakes are ok, even good sometimes. Take risks and learn from the mistakes.


cercolamiastella

Sta=sta'=stai (for imperative form)


gregers212

Isn't the word for "stay" rimanere? I wrote "Be here with us" and it counted it wrong. This confuses me.


Shirin-Rose

It confuses me too :( In previous chapters I've translated "stare" as to stay and it said I'm wrong, but now that's how it wants me to use it...


mateogj

Accepted 20/07/2014


KrasimirDimitrov

I think you'll be fine if you use "stare" when you would use "stay" in english, e.g. if you stay at certain place or for a period "I stay at school even after classes." "I'll stay for the weekend", and "rimanere" - "remain" if a certain state has been kept, or after something is left behind or you still have something e.g. "I will remain ill if the drugs don't work." "My brother remained sick at home.", "I remained with only 20 Lingots."


mattiapascal

Adesso, stai qui as Oasis would say


silkwarrior

I can't hear the "T" in "stai" in both fast and slow audio - have reported


Kri104436

Why is it "stai" and not "sta"? Is "stare" another irregular verb?


Catia9

Is this formal or informal?


Catia9

I thought for '...are' verbs, the informal imperative was the 3rd person form - so 'Speak!' informal singular is 'Parla!' - no? But doesn't apply for 'Stare'?


Amerath

I believe that "Stai" is used in the same way that you would say "sto bene" literally meaning "I stay well".


confusedbeetle

I believe stare can be used to signify situation as in stay here, stay quiet. Slight different in English also than remain


mgarado

...and yet stay is not listed as an option but are is, so I wrote you are with us and it was wrong :-(


xyphax

It is marked wrong because the Italian sentence is imperative and 'You are with us' is indicative.


mgarado

Thanks, I do get the imperative, but I contend that you are with us could be imperative in the correct context...and context is the one thing that Duo lacks. And I also think that if "Stay" as a command is the correct choice, then it should be listed as an option.


Eluzie

I listened to fast and slow several times and heard 'sai', not 'stai'. Logic told me this was odd, but knowing duo...


CinnamonBoy

Doesn't "Stai qui con noi!" mean "You're here with us!"? "Stay here with us!" should be "Rimani/Rimanete qui con noi!". Oh, Duo..... ._.


confusedbeetle

well you could use those but stai is a common imperative ,s uch as "stai zitto" as ever it could mean both and the context would tell you what it was


confusedbeetle

The exclamation mark tells you it is a command/imperative


Vtech325

Sounds like something a cult would say.


Klaas_Damsko

In this case (which can only be second person imperative I guess?) the verb stare is conjugated the same as the second person present, are there rules to follow for this or should I learn all the imperative forms by heart for each verb?


confusedbeetle

Stare is irregular so you just need to learn it


Klaas_Damsko

Is that a general rule - that the imperative is the same as the present tense for regular verbs, but a seperarate, different imperative form for irregular verbs?


confusedbeetle

No, the forms are the same for ire and ere verbs but in are verbs the final i changes to an a in the familiar imperative. So. Scrivi, senti, finisci, but parla in the tu form. In the formal command it is the same as the subjunctive mood


ElaineGoodall

you stay here with us should be correct.


ElaineGoodall

you stay here with us should be correct


DanielMigl1

I answered: "you are here with us!" Is that not correct?


confusedbeetle

The exclamation mark tells that it is the imperative


CinnamonBoy

No because in this case, "sei" (you are) actually is put if you want to say, "You are here with us!". This means that "stai" in this case only means the command "stay". :)


mhkidd

Could it mean "Stand here with us" ?


CinnamonBoy

No. That'd be: "Stai in piedi qui con noi!". ;)


CrumpyHat1

perche' "stai" e non "sta"?

come

"Lavora con noi"...

a verb in third person


confusedbeetle

My grammar book has both sta and stai as imperativo


MichelleAd712181

"Stai"? that's for lei or tu?


confusedbeetle

I would think Tu as the formal command would be the same as the subjunctive mood, stia


Rosario773980

Ciao ragazzi come state tutto bene


confusedbeetle

Molto bene grazie, ma cosa c'entra con questa frase?


confusedbeetle

Sto stai sta Stiamo state stanno Imperativo stai, formal command/ congiunctivo stia


MartinJeffree

doesn't this break the rule that, quoting DL, "for affirmative commands fo 'tu' you use the 3rd person singular in the present for verbs with -ARE". Therefore, if the rule is valid, using stare this should be 'sta qui con noi' shouldn't it? Or am I missing something?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.