"Ich mache mir eine Suppe."

Translation:I am making myself a soup.

April 12, 2013

37 Comments


butterflier

This reflexive verbs skill has appeared to be the total mess and the hardest topic to grasp as yet. My owl keeps crying, while I can't possibly advance any farther than one fourth down the progress line, plus no signs of improvement. A bit discouraging. I need a break and someone to join me for a beer.

January 17, 2014

philster043

I think typically an indefinite article is omitted in English when talking about soup.

June 28, 2013

ElleLingo

I have reported to Duo that the only way a native English speaker would say this is; "I'm making myself some soup". Keeping in mind that the German sentence has to be accurately translated. Whilst there will of course be some random example of "a" being used with an uncountable noun (such as a "special" packaged type of soup etc. etc.) in reality, learners should be taught that English uses "some" to introduce uncountable nouns (or nothing which is less common):

I'd like some water please / I'd like water please

I'm making myself some soup / I'm making myself soup

April 18, 2015

cephalium

Absloutely. It should not be there.

August 14, 2013

dfblaze

I don't entirely agree.

You could be talking about an instant soup (ones that come in small cups that you just add boiling water to).

At least that's how it works in spanish- if you're referring to soup, you just say "sopa". But if you're referring to something like that, you can and probably will say "una sopa".

November 13, 2013

piffany

I would still just say instant soup, unless it's a cup of soup.

May 2, 2014

allsey87

Works in English exactly the same, if someone said "a soup" I would assume it was some sort of pre-packaged just add hot water serving...

December 11, 2014

wibbleypants

Yes, but you are not "making" the packet. You are taking the contents of the packet /container and making soup from it. Not making a soup. That is nonsense.

September 26, 2017

PolyglotNinja

Typically, but it is not incorrect.

October 16, 2014

karenskywalker

does it mean that I make the soup for myselfe? Or it means that aI make the soup by myself?

April 12, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

First one. You could also say something like "Ich mache dir eine Suppe".

April 12, 2013

djeidot

Out of curiosity, how would you translate "I make the soup by myself"?

October 3, 2013

Marycke

ich mache mir selbst eine Suppe

November 26, 2013

cephalium

Maybe something like "Selbst mache ich die Suppe"

October 3, 2013

karenskywalker

I see, I thought of it, too. Thanks anyway

April 12, 2013

jmpll46

why "mir" and not "mich" ? In all other sentences in this chapter DL is using "machen sich" except here. Does anybody know why?

November 30, 2013

Levi

@jmpll46 : mich (me) is used with the accusative case and mir (to me, with me) is used with the dative case in German.

December 1, 2013

aileigc

Remember that sich is the same for dative and accusative. Whether we are using the dative or the accusative depends on the verb. For example, Ich rasiere mich is accusative because I am the object, the one being shaved. On the other hand, ich mache mir eine Suppe is dativ because the object of my action is a soup, but it is meant for me.

March 7, 2014

Sack11

When to use sich and when to use selbst? Thanks

August 6, 2014

Levi

Use sich as a reflexive pronoun with: third person singular and plural in the accusative and dative case.
These links will make it clearer:
http://canoo.net/inflection/sich:Pron:Refl:3rd:SG:M
http://canoo.net/inflection/sich:Pron:Refl:3rd:SG:F
http://canoo.net/inflection/sich:Pron:Refl:3rd:SG:N
http://canoo.net/inflection/sich:Pron:Refl:3rd:PL

The demonstrative pronouns “selbst/selber” are invariable. Read more about them here: http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Demonstr-selbst.html
2014.08.06

August 6, 2014

rjjacob

"I am making me some soup" is an acceptable colloquial expression. DL should accept it. "a soup" doesn't hunt.

May 11, 2014

howard10000

Not where I live it isn't!. Are you American?

November 17, 2015

rjjacob

Born in the USA. 78 years ago. ("I am making myself some soup" is perhaps more acceptable, but never "I am making myself (or me) a soup"!)

November 18, 2015

4of92000

I too am American (well, Texan); "I am making me some soup" is generally considered bad form in formal English (and I for one cannot read that sentence without a seriously thick hick accent), but isn't wrong per se the way that "he tossed shoes the over fence" would be. Dialectical, though, definitely.

Also where in the United States does @rjjacob live? I have never heard "doesn't hunt" as an expression before.

January 30, 2019

ginagillen

what's wrong with I make my soup?

December 5, 2014

jmpll46

Thank you Levi. I just thought that reflexive verbs always used the dative case.

December 1, 2013

VaderGareth

Ain't "koche" more suitable here, instead of "mache"? Like we say "cook soup" more often than "make soup"

February 5, 2014

V2Blast

"Make" sounds more natural than "cook", to me, but regardless, which verb we choose to use in English doesn't really correlate to which one is used in German.

July 9, 2014

tinyset

How can you tell when to use "mir" or "mich" with reflexive verbs?

March 12, 2014

VaderGareth

When there is already an object in Akkusativ connected to the verb (eine Suppe), reflexive pronoun takes a form in Dativ (mir). Also, "ich mache mir" = I make (something) for me, and "ich mache mich" = I make myself (somewhat i.e. give myself some quality). Ich mache mir das Mittagessen, aber ich mache mich erfahren im Kochen.

July 11, 2014

SuzannaWaldorff

why can You say "I am fixing myself a coffee" and not "I am fixing myself a soup" ? Is it because You presume it is instant coffee and not instant soup???

November 25, 2014

wxfrog

Why is the literal translation suddenly required in this case, when Duo has marked it wrong in previous cases?

December 2, 2014

TashaJacks2

Lol. A soup.

November 10, 2016

JarrettFar

I am unclear why the English reflexive pronoun "myself" is required here, in a lesson on German Reflexive Verbs, none of which required the corresponding English reflexive pronoun. Are they dropping "Machen" here as an example of a non reflexive verbs?

November 20, 2016

Bekir978479

I think ''I am making me a soup'' is quite acceptable. Reported.

August 11, 2018

wibbleypants

The reflexive pronoun in English is "myself". Using "me" is just slang. Is the German text supposed to be slang?

August 11, 2018

RobertoMon365886

You cannot make soup, otherwise by cooking it. I cook soup by myself should be a proper answer.

September 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.