1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mache mir eine Suppe."

"Ich mache mir eine Suppe."

Translation:I am making myself a soup.

April 12, 2013

38 Comments


butterflier

This reflexive verbs skill has appeared to be the total mess and the hardest topic to grasp as yet. My owl keeps crying, while I can't possibly advance any farther than one fourth down the progress line, plus no signs of improvement. A bit discouraging. I need a break and someone to join me for a beer.


Dalingo8

We can go for a Radler.


philster043

I think typically an indefinite article is omitted in English when talking about soup.


ElleLingo

I have reported to Duo that the only way a native English speaker would say this is; "I'm making myself some soup". Keeping in mind that the German sentence has to be accurately translated. Whilst there will of course be some random example of "a" being used with an uncountable noun (such as a "special" packaged type of soup etc. etc.) in reality, learners should be taught that English uses "some" to introduce uncountable nouns (or nothing which is less common):

I'd like some water please / I'd like water please

I'm making myself some soup / I'm making myself soup


cephalium

Absloutely. It should not be there.


dfblaze

I don't entirely agree.

You could be talking about an instant soup (ones that come in small cups that you just add boiling water to).

At least that's how it works in spanish- if you're referring to soup, you just say "sopa". But if you're referring to something like that, you can and probably will say "una sopa".


piffany

I would still just say instant soup, unless it's a cup of soup.


allsey87

Works in English exactly the same, if someone said "a soup" I would assume it was some sort of pre-packaged just add hot water serving...


[deactivated user]

    Yes, but you are not "making" the packet. You are taking the contents of the packet /container and making soup from it. Not making a soup. That is nonsense.


PolyglotNinja

    Typically, but it is not incorrect.


karenskywalker

    does it mean that I make the soup for myselfe? Or it means that aI make the soup by myself?


-Herbstzeitlose-

    First one. You could also say something like "Ich mache dir eine Suppe".


djeidot

    Out of curiosity, how would you translate "I make the soup by myself"?


Marycke

    ich mache mir selbst eine Suppe


cephalium

    Maybe something like "Selbst mache ich die Suppe"


karenskywalker

    I see, I thought of it, too. Thanks anyway


jmpll46

    why "mir" and not "mich" ? In all other sentences in this chapter DL is using "machen sich" except here. Does anybody know why?


Levi

    @jmpll46 : mich (me) is used with the accusative case and mir (to me, with me) is used with the dative case in German.


aileigc

    Remember that sich is the same for dative and accusative. Whether we are using the dative or the accusative depends on the verb. For example, Ich rasiere mich is accusative because I am the object, the one being shaved. On the other hand, ich mache mir eine Suppe is dativ because the object of my action is a soup, but it is meant for me.


Sack11

    When to use sich and when to use selbst? Thanks


Levi

    Use sich as a reflexive pronoun with: third person singular and plural in the accusative and dative case.
    These links will make it clearer:
    http://canoo.net/inflection/sich:Pron:Refl:3rd:SG:M
    http://canoo.net/inflection/sich:Pron:Refl:3rd:SG:F
    http://canoo.net/inflection/sich:Pron:Refl:3rd:SG:N
    http://canoo.net/inflection/sich:Pron:Refl:3rd:PL

    The demonstrative pronouns “selbst/selber” are invariable. Read more about them here: http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Demonstr-selbst.html
    2014.08.06


rjjacob

    "I am making me some soup" is an acceptable colloquial expression. DL should accept it. "a soup" doesn't hunt.


howard10000

    Not where I live it isn't!. Are you American?


rjjacob

    Born in the USA. 78 years ago. ("I am making myself some soup" is perhaps more acceptable, but never "I am making myself (or me) a soup"!)


4of92000

    I too am American (well, Texan); "I am making me some soup" is generally considered bad form in formal English (and I for one cannot read that sentence without a seriously thick hick accent), but isn't wrong per se the way that "he tossed shoes the over fence" would be. Dialectical, though, definitely.

    Also where in the United States does @rjjacob live? I have never heard "doesn't hunt" as an expression before.


jmpll46

    Thank you Levi. I just thought that reflexive verbs always used the dative case.


CodeLoader

    Ain't "koche" more suitable here, instead of "mache"? Like we say "cook soup" more often than "make soup"


V2Blast

    "Make" sounds more natural than "cook", to me, but regardless, which verb we choose to use in English doesn't really correlate to which one is used in German.


Tinyset

    How can you tell when to use "mir" or "mich" with reflexive verbs?


CodeLoader

    When there is already an object in Akkusativ connected to the verb (eine Suppe), reflexive pronoun takes a form in Dativ (mir). Also, "ich mache mir" = I make (something) for me, and "ich mache mich" = I make myself (somewhat i.e. give myself some quality). Ich mache mir das Mittagessen, aber ich mache mich erfahren im Kochen.


wxfrog

    Why is the literal translation suddenly required in this case, when Duo has marked it wrong in previous cases?


ginagillen

    what's wrong with I make my soup?


JarrettFar

    I am unclear why the English reflexive pronoun "myself" is required here, in a lesson on German Reflexive Verbs, none of which required the corresponding English reflexive pronoun. Are they dropping "Machen" here as an example of a non reflexive verbs?


RobertoMon365886

    You cannot make soup, otherwise by cooking it. I cook soup by myself should be a proper answer.


SuzannaWaldorff

    why can You say "I am fixing myself a coffee" and not "I am fixing myself a soup" ? Is it because You presume it is instant coffee and not instant soup???


Bekir978479

    I think ''I am making me a soup'' is quite acceptable. Reported.


    [deactivated user]

      The reflexive pronoun in English is "myself". Using "me" is just slang. Is the German text supposed to be slang?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.