"Welcome, my name is John."

Translation:Jiōrna, ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa.

May 6, 2019

2 Comments


smokey2022

I said Jiōrna, brōzi ñuha Iōnos issa, and was still correct. Are there any hard and fast rules on word order, or do the cases just let word order be completely free even with posessives?

May 6, 2019

ValyrianSoGu

Adjectives can come before or after the word they are referring to, however, before is "strongly preferred". In some declensions, there is a difference if the adjective is before the word or after it. I would suggest that you always place them in front, and like 95% of the sample sentences also do it like this.

May 7, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.