"El norte"

Translation:The north

5 years ago

3 Comments


pcunix

I just said "North". It insists that the definite article is needed, but in English it often is not: "You go North", for example.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

The fact you can use "north" in English without an article sometimes does not negate the fact that you can also sometimes use it with an article. As far as I can remember duolingo always requires you to translate the article in these simple examples of a noun and an article.

5 years ago

mark.brown01

El norte recuerda. iViva el rey en el norte!

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.