"Daenerys is happy again."

Translation:Daenerys kirine arlī issa.

May 7, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bishal843323

Why not 'arlī kirine issa'?


Girv98

I guess it's because 'arlī' is an adverb, and so is placed before the verb.


applegarth1

Hi i am new and was hoping someone could please explain the difference between Issa/ he is And Issa/ yes if someone could please answer this i whould greatly appreciate it thank you.

Sincerely a total GOT geek


Girv98

issa means "he/she/it is". It is also used as "yes".

Think of it like how if someone asked you a question like "is it raining?", you could answer "it is" instead of "yes"


WhiteWolf7575

My autocorrect won't stop saying dandruff


rabbitfighter13

Does word order matter?


Faradiciot

Why not Kirine arlì daenerys issa?


JorgeTheBu

So adverbs before verbs?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.