"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:Halo, apa kabar?

May 7, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kirstenv.l.

I know Duo Lingo taught us "Apa kabar" for how are you. However my Indonesian friends told me that "Gimana kabarnya" is much more widely used, but this is not accepted as an answer here. I also tried "Bagaimana kabarnya" as to the more more formal spelling, but this is also not accepted. I think it should be an optional answer.


duolingotfek

Both "apa kabar" and "gimana kabarnya" are widely used in daily conversations, but yes, 'gimana kabarnya" is a more informal option. However, nowadays, "Apa kabar" in daily conversations doesn't sound that formal anymore.

"Apa kabar" can be both used in formal and informal situation.

However, "Bagaimana kabarnya" sounds unnatural, because changing "Apa" to "Gimana" means switching it from formal to informal. "Bagaimana", which essentially the long version of "Gimana", is a formal word, it is making the "Apa kabar" back to formal.

So, either just use "Apa kabar" or "Gimana kabarnya"

(yes, Indonesians love to shorten the words to make it informal, re: BAgAimana -> gimana)


Rheifa1

How are you : Apa kabar, Gimana kabarnya,
Gimana & Bagaimana Is same


Jake929031

Halo, gimanamu? Munkin tergantung dengan orang yang dengar. Ada banyak orang berbeda di Indo.


Kirstenv.l.

Yes. Hence I would think duo lingo should accept more than just one phrase.


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report the alternative sentences they could add to their database. I know they won't accept dialects or slang, but common alternative greetings, they will.


AbdullahAAK

Hai for hello? That's new. Or is it typing error?


idiotsandwichyuh

It's not a typing error


SyaviraDwi1

In Indonesia you can say hi, hai, halo


DrBrainNeurology

It is a "hard exercise". The translation should be "hei cuk, piye kabarmu?"


JJMuskitta

Is Halo kabar apa also allowed?


Andrew.Benkyo

This is what i have found


anthony210275

Can someone please explain if its possible or not to use "Siapa kamu?" For "How are you?"


rachheeel.ecl

Siapa kamu means : who are you


SyaviraDwi1

No you can't, siapa kamu = who are you, if how are you means apa kabarmu


greenphyton

I'm from Indonesia, this is my ig @felicia.aveline you can dm me there


ph.ygKbeC

Apa kabar meani how are you not how old are you


akuHebat

I love how i tried apa kabar mu and wrong


sricandaya

Gak ada orang indo apa... Klo ada minta nomor wa.. canda ea


YYY919793

????????????????????????????????????¿??????????????????????¿

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.