1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, how are you?"

"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:Halo, apa kabar?

May 7, 2019

15 Comments


AbdullahAAK

Hai for hello? That's new. Or is it typing error?


Lovethemoonsomuc

It's not a typing error


KirstenVan622876

I know Duo Lingo taught us "Apa kabar" for how are you. However my Indonesian friends told me that "Gimana kabarnya" is much more widely used, but this is not accepted as an answer here. I also tried "Bagaimana kabarnya" as to the more more formal spelling, but this is also not accepted. I think it should be an optional answer.


duolingotfek

Both "apa kabar" and "gimana kabarnya" are widely used in daily conversations, but yes, 'gimana kabarnya" is a more informal option. However, nowadays, "Apa kabar" in daily conversations doesn't sound that formal anymore.

"Apa kabar" can be both used in formal and informal situation.

However, "Bagaimana kabarnya" sounds unnatural, because changing "Apa" to "Gimana" means switching it from formal to informal. "Bagaimana", which essentially the long version of "Gimana", is a formal word, it is making the "Apa kabar" back to formal.

So, either just use "Apa kabar" or "Gimana kabarnya"

(yes, Indonesians love to shorten the words to make it informal, re: BAgAimana -> gimana)


Jake929031

Halo, gimanamu? Munkin tergantung dengan orang yang dengar. Ada banyak orang berbeda di Indo.


KirstenVan622876

Yes. Hence I would think duo lingo should accept more than just one phrase.


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report the alternative sentences they could add to their database. I know they won't accept dialects or slang, but common alternative greetings, they will.


Rheifa1

How are you : Apa kabar, Gimana kabarnya,
Gimana & Bagaimana Is same


JJMuskitta

Is Halo kabar apa also allowed?


greenphyton

I'm from Indonesia, this is my ig @felicia.aveline you can dm me there


AndrewBenkyo

This is what i have found


anthony210275

Can someone please explain if its possible or not to use "Siapa kamu?" For "How are you?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.