"There are eleven players here."

Translation:Ada sebelas pemain di sini.

May 7, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarefootB

Why can't this not be 'adalah' as well?


Mostyn569652

I saw an explanation earlier today, so I'm not sure it is correct, but it was as follows... Ada refers to location e.g. I am at home or the chicken is in the pot. Adalah means equals, or the same as, or has the quality. I am Tom, he is my father, they are smart. Happy to be corrected.


Bev425285

Why not adalah?


Jetroid

Why not 'Ada sebelas pemain-pemain di sini'?


WayangOrang

Reduplication is not used when the quantity is mentioned.


Mostyn569652

Yeah, plural is only used to clarify ambiguity and that something is plural. If you have said there are eleven players, there is no ambiguity to clarify.


Tongincheek

Why is this wrong? di sini adalah sebelas pemain


See_nothing

Because adalah mean "is" "Ada" is a different word it means there is/are

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.