1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Head down to the second floo…

"Head down to the second floor."

Translation:E iho i lalo i ka papahele ʻelua.

May 7, 2019

6 Comments


Melanie194949

What is the difference between i and ma? Some questions accept them interchangeably and others (like this one) do not.


AlanFasick

It seems that "i" and "ma" can both be used to indicate a location but only "i" can be used when movement is involved.


KealiiHave

The "iho" in itself signifies going "down", therefore it is not needed to say "iho i lalo", and "iho" by itself should be accepted. You would never say "iho i luna"... iho by itself is to go down.


Kamakea1

When in doubt, I often check nupepa.org. In this case, I did find an example of "iho i lalo" in the newspaper Ke Kumu Hawai'i August 5, 1835. I know that this paper was a pro-missionary paper, so the editor and author were potentially not native speakers and could have been using English thinking in writing this Hawaiian language article. http://nupepa.org/gsdl2.5/cgi-bin/nupepa?e=q-0nupepa--00-0-0--010-TX--4--iho+lalo---text---0-1l--1haw-Zz-1---20-about-%5biho+lalo%5d%3aTX--0013iho+lalo-1-0000utfZz-8-00&a=d&c=nupepa&cl=search&d=HASH0188bb7e3a8cdf7132004896.7


AlanFasick

It is accepting "E iho i ka papahele 'elua" as a valid answer -- thanks for pointing that out.


Cathy6696

Melanie194949, I get confused with that too. However, I think 'ma' more often translates to 'on'.... and 'i' more often translates to 'in' or 'to.' Of course, since they don't ever teach or clarify, I can't say that with 100% confidence. It's just how I'm trying to look at it. (And then there's 'o'!! grrrrr! Don't get me started on that one.) I even wondered if "Go down to" was a command ENDING IN that 'i'.... E iho i lalo i... ?? (Such as "Go" is "E hele i" or "Eat" is "E ai i").
They use they same grammar in "Go up to": E pi'i i luna i ka papahele 'ekolu. So, either the 'i' after luna means 'to,' (to the second floor)... or E pi'i i luna i might be the command "Go up to"... ending in 'i'. ??? I don't know.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.