1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If you had boiled tea, you w…

"If you had boiled tea, you would have drunk it with bread"

Translation:Ungalichemsha chai ungalikunywa na mkate

May 7, 2019

8 Comments


GunthardHa

what is the difference between kuchemsha and kuchemka pease ?


machieng

'chemsha' - 'to boil' (as in, perform the act of boiling). Needs subject and object

  • Ninachemsha chai - I am boiling (the) tea
  • Nimechemsha chai - I have boiled (the) tea

'chemka' - 'to boil' (as in, to be in the process of or having been boiled, depending on the tense). Object becomes subject

  • Chai imechemka - the tea is/has boiled
  • Chai inachemka - the tea is boiling

this can also be in passive voice, 'chemshwa' i.e. 'to be boiled'. Object comes first, can omit subject

  • Chai imechemshwa - the tea has been boiled
  • Chai inachemshwa - the tea is being boiled

TessEwing1

That was my thought, too, but it was marked incorrect


aboutpurpo

Why isn't an object infix necessary here? It seems it should be "ungalikikunywa "


machieng

the emphasis is not needed since you're talking about tea in general, not specifics. Also, if you were to include an infix it would be "ungaliikunywa", since tea is uncountable


jemef

"--- drunk IT --- ,"

strictly speaking:

"--- ungaliikunywa --- ;"

though colloquially:

"--- ungalikunywa ---."


Deddy56150

Sounds like an excellent explanation to me!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.