"Um sempre encontra tempo."

Translation:One always finds time.

4/12/2013, 2:00:32 PM

6 Comments


vivisaurus

I reported that "One always finds the time" should be accepted. For learners, know that that is the sense in which the sentence is meant.

Alternative ways of saying it in Portuguese would be

"Sempre se encontra tempo"
"Sempre se acha tempo"

5/29/2013, 4:07:42 PM

Libor

do you say uma too?

4/12/2013, 2:00:32 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Sincerely.... I found that a bit weird. As it is in general, I'd translate that as "a gente sempre encontra tempo", or "alguém" (=someone) and not "um" or "uma"

4/12/2013, 3:12:50 PM

Coayuco

This is an interesting contrast to Spanish. We never say "la gente" when we really mean us, unless the speaker is very passive-aggressive. "Uno" is often used as a pronoun to refer to folks in general, but if the speaker is a woman she should use "una.". Few women do. The use of uno/a is usually a short way of saying "I do this because it's what normal people do."

6/5/2014, 10:41:41 PM

xinxinjiang

Does this sentence means "one always finds time to do something" or "one always finds its time to shine"?

4/29/2013, 6:01:40 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The first option! Somehow like "we always find time to what is important for ourselves" -- "a gente sempre encontra tempo". Another useful way is "nós sempre 'arranjamos' tempo"

4/29/2013, 6:15:35 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.