1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Why are you going?"

"Why are you going?"

Translation:तुम क्यों जा रहे हो?

May 7, 2019

5 Comments


DonnaTaylo795477

Why is "kya" the first word of other questions we have been studying, but not this question?


vinay92

This question does not use क्या (kya). Instead, it uses क्यों (kyon)-'why'.

Regardless, both क्यों and क्या (when used as 'what') should come right before the verb in the sentence.

The sentences where you see क्या as the first word in a question are those where it is used to ask yes/no questions. In these questions, क्या functions as Is,Are,Does,Did etc.

Egs:
तुम क्यों खा रहे हो? - Why are you eating?
तुम क्या खा रहे हो? - What are you eating?
क्या तुम खा रहे हो? - Are you eating?


ellen404315

@Vinay29 thank you so much for this explanation.


Tamil360

Why aap and not thum?


vinay92

तुम क्यों जा रहे हो? is also correct. The choice depends on how formal you want to be.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.