"Why are you going?"

Translation:आप क्यों जा रहे हैं?

May 7, 2019

2 Comments


DonnaTaylo795477

Why is "kya" the first word of other questions we have been studying, but not this question?

May 7, 2019

vinay92
Mod

This question does not use क्या (kya). Instead, it uses क्यों (kyon)-'why'.

Regardless, both क्यों and क्या (when used as 'what') should come right before the verb in the sentence.

The sentences where you see क्या as the first word in a question are those where it is used to ask yes/no questions. In these questions, क्या functions as Is,Are,Does,Did etc.

Egs:
तुम क्यों खा रहे हो? - Why are you eating?
तुम क्या खा रहे हो? - What are you eating?
क्या तुम खा रहे हो? - Are you eating?

May 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.