"Meine Finger habe ich behalten."

Translation:I kept my fingers.

April 12, 2013

57 Comments


VaterGut

an expression? or had s/he just shaken hands with a samurai?

April 12, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

I don't know of any expression like that. So yeah, samurai it is.

April 12, 2013

Danmoller

Beware of the fingertaker

August 17, 2013

ProjectPeter2.0

Anyone seen a Korean film, 'The Good, The Bad and The Weird'? There's a guy in it known as the Finger Chopper.

November 14, 2015

SchlachterZoltan

Doesn't have to be a samurai. Can be simply a saw.

April 25, 2018

Ajna

Being picky here, but samurai can at worst utterly kill people. Yakuza can expect it from affiliated who failed: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yubitsume

January 27, 2019

Eldon773072

Haben sie nicht von die daumen schneider gehõrt?

April 4, 2019

CallMeAnja

There was a character in a book I read who lost the first joint on each finger on I believe his left hand because he was a smuggler. This is what I thought of, like someone talking to him saying "You may now be the Onion Knight, but at least I kept my fingers.

December 9, 2013

lolaphilologist

Ser Davos thought his punishment just, though. What kills me is that Stannis did that even though the Onion Knight's smuggling all those onions in saved the lives of everyone under siege, including Stannis! But that was to show us exactly how "just" Stannis is.

December 9, 2013

CallMeAnja

I know that, but that's what I thought of. Just a context thing

December 9, 2013

lolaphilologist

me too!

December 9, 2013

SimMoor

This got anything to do with the prior duolingo sentence, "Deine Finger sind im Essen"?

March 23, 2014

Wicked_Starfish

We could write a small horror novel with some of the sentences Duo gives us...

May 1, 2014

lorenagay

Hilarious! Have a Lingot!

May 1, 2014

Wicked_Starfish

Thank you, thank you! I'll be here all week :D

May 4, 2014

lorenagay

I'm looking forward to it!!

May 5, 2014

lorenagay

I have always been so proud of my German heritage but I have to honestly say that the DL sentences are so weird (the idioms for example) I'm beginning to wonder whether or not I should even mention that I'm of German descent lol!!

March 29, 2014

Owlspotting

Don't worry--lots of weird sentences to be found in the other languages here, too.

August 6, 2018

investigation27

Actual syntax question - I just assumed chainsaws - why are the fingers first? It really seems like it should be "Ich habe meine Finger behalten." I'm really struggling with word order generally. :(

October 13, 2013

Katherle

In German, you can start a sentence with the subject or the object. Both "Meine Finger habe ich behalten" and "Ich habe meine Finger behalten" are correct. The only difference lies in emphasis - if you start the sentence with the object (meine Finger), you emphasize these words: I kept my FINGERS (but I lost a leg).

October 13, 2013

BlairScots

Me too... Word order throws me. But what I have seen more consistantly is, the subject is usually before the verb and the verb is mostly either second or at the end.

April 3, 2014

MKB1234

Finger or Fingers? How do I know?

March 11, 2014

Katherle

The noun "Finger" is the same in the singular and the plural in German, but you can tell from the posessive determiner, i.e. the form of "my".

"Finger" is a masculine noun and the direct object (accusative case) in this sentence.

meinen Finger (my finger; masculine singular accusative)

meine Finger (my fingers; plural accusative)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns

March 11, 2014

heartybuns

Did they shake hands with Edward scissorhands and got lucky?

March 30, 2017

coveredincat

Is this supposed to refer to an injury? Then it should be "I was able to keep my fingers"

August 3, 2013

PatriciaJH

Unless they're in a jar or a bottle of alcohol...

August 12, 2013

yaliyev

You can say "I kept my fingers away from touching dirty money". I hope it makes sense in English.

June 19, 2013

hutcho66

Ja, but 'I kept my hands away from touching dirty money' is much more common.

July 22, 2013

BlairScots

Idiom of some sort, perhaps?

April 3, 2014

Katherle

No, it's not an idiom. It just means what it says.

April 3, 2014

cmb_blues

Sometimes duolingo goes crazy, right? Well, ok. I can go on :S

May 20, 2014

wosaer

This is a daft sentence, unless it is idiomatic - in which case there should be some explanation.

August 12, 2014

Math-Prof

What's wrong with 'retained' for 'kept'?

June 25, 2017

Uberling

Schade, ich habe meine Finger im Ebay verkaufen.

November 15, 2017

aniloveslegolas

???????

June 26, 2018

MKB1234

FANTASTIC... but try this one. It's a nice little German language lesson and the consequences of thumb-sucking. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0553T0PXMWk

May 7, 2014

jessica229323

gruseliger Satz, echt duolingo!

October 8, 2017

Ruth919289

“To myself” on the end of this sentence would go a long way to ease the “Yikes!”factor.

December 3, 2017

chartsman

How to say "fingers crossed"? This would have been so much more useful to learn...

April 7, 2018

ViticellaV

Daumen drucken, meaning thumbs pressed, is the expression for that in German.

July 16, 2018

Crazycatlady552

Interesting sentence to get on the day after the 4th of july in America.

July 6, 2018

RodneyAho1

There's an Alfred Hitchcock Presents episode, "Song of the South" (1950s), where Peter Lorre's character tries to cut off one of Stene McQueen's character's fingers. Very suspenseful.

September 7, 2018

RodneyAho1

Steve

September 7, 2018

PaulMcCann6

That's nice: they really are handy sometimes...

September 9, 2018

Andy499355

Maybe this has to do (forgive my hazy memory of the anecdote) with the one war where the French archers had their fingers cut off when they were taken prisoner, and after the war ended, French people would do what we refer to as "flipping off" the Brits to show them that they still had their fingers, meaning they hadn't been taken prisoner and still had the fight in them (or something.)

September 20, 2018

krys1301

Maybe this sentence doesn't translate well? Reminds me of reading subtitles of Japanese shows, and how the expression is lost when translated to English...

October 6, 2018

Pasqui409494

What does that mean? How can I keep my fingers???

December 29, 2018

PaulMcCann6

I think it only really makes sense in a situation when you could potentially lose fingers. Perhaps after you've climbed Mount Everest: "I may have lost two of my toes to frostbite, but I kept my fingers".

December 30, 2018

Finzig

The speaker should make clear whether she is saying 'mein' or 'meine'. It is the only way of knowing if she is referring to one or more fingers.

January 27, 2019

Ajna

Duo teaching us good sentences to kidnap people (in a few other exercises) and keeping fingers: now I am ready for the German branch of the yakuza!

January 27, 2019

Edward305530

"I have kept my fingers" is a little known saying in English, if it is known at all. Perhaps it means "I saved my bacon" or "I had a close shave". Saying that you had lost or kept your fingers would puzzle most people in the UK. Are there no native English speakers on the DL staff?

January 29, 2019

chartsman

It's not a known saying in German either. The sentence is just creepy, that's it.

January 30, 2019

vickikn

I thought she said "GEhalten" which makes about as much sense, "I held my fingers". I listened again and it really sounds like "GE-" not be-, esp. on the slow version

April 8, 2019

VUEo21

Hilarious read!
Could one give ones fingers away?

May 5, 2019

Siddhartha_90

wut

May 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.