1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Finger habe ich behalt…

"Meine Finger habe ich behalten."

Translation:I kept my fingers.

April 12, 2013

81 Comments


VaterGut

an expression? or had s/he just shaken hands with a samurai?


-Herbstzeitlose-

I don't know of any expression like that. So yeah, samurai it is.


Danmoller

Beware of the fingertaker


ProjectPeter2.0

Anyone seen a Korean film, 'The Good, The Bad and The Weird'? There's a guy in it known as the Finger Chopper.


SchlachterZoltan

Doesn't have to be a samurai. Can be simply a saw.


Ajna

Being picky here, but samurai can at worst utterly kill people. Yakuza can expect it from affiliated who failed: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yubitsume


Eldon773072

Haben sie nicht von die daumen schneider gehõrt?


OscarPevan

With a Doppelsöldner**


CallMeAnja

There was a character in a book I read who lost the first joint on each finger on I believe his left hand because he was a smuggler. This is what I thought of, like someone talking to him saying "You may now be the Onion Knight, but at least I kept my fingers.


lolaphilologist

Ser Davos thought his punishment just, though. What kills me is that Stannis did that even though the Onion Knight's smuggling all those onions in saved the lives of everyone under siege, including Stannis! But that was to show us exactly how "just" Stannis is.


CallMeAnja

I know that, but that's what I thought of. Just a context thing


Nick8675309

Lass mich dir eine Frage stellen: Glaubst du immer noch, dass gute Soldaten gute Könige machen?

Jeder weiß, was Stannis ist; Er inspiriert keine Liebe oder Loyalität. Er ist kein König. Ich bin.


SimMoor

This got anything to do with the prior duolingo sentence, "Deine Finger sind im Essen"?


Wicked_Starfish

We could write a small horror novel with some of the sentences Duo gives us...


lorenagay

Hilarious! Have a Lingot!


Wicked_Starfish

Thank you, thank you! I'll be here all week :D


lorenagay

I'm looking forward to it!!


investigation27

Actual syntax question - I just assumed chainsaws - why are the fingers first? It really seems like it should be "Ich habe meine Finger behalten." I'm really struggling with word order generally. :(


Katherle

In German, you can start a sentence with the subject or the object. Both "Meine Finger habe ich behalten" and "Ich habe meine Finger behalten" are correct. The only difference lies in emphasis - if you start the sentence with the object (meine Finger), you emphasize these words: I kept my FINGERS (but I lost a leg).


BlairScots

Me too... Word order throws me. But what I have seen more consistantly is, the subject is usually before the verb and the verb is mostly either second or at the end.


Krizzards

The verb is ALWAYS in second place. If the main verb is at the end, the helper verb is in second (hat, ist)


lorenagay

I have always been so proud of my German heritage but I have to honestly say that the DL sentences are so weird (the idioms for example) I'm beginning to wonder whether or not I should even mention that I'm of German descent lol!!


ClassiDuo

Don't worry--lots of weird sentences to be found in the other languages here, too.


WandererBo

Gib nicht auf wegen der Dummköpfe!!


trevorbo

When a German person advises you not to buy something because it is faulty he will say "halten die finger weg". A bit like our expression "I got my fingers burnt with that investment".


Wicked_Starfish

That makes a lot more sense! Speaking of funny phrases, in Romanian, if something proves to be a lot more complicated than initially thought, people would say "Mi-am prins urechile cu asta!" translating to: I've caught my ears with it! I always found it hilarious.


heartybuns

Did they shake hands with Edward scissorhands and got lucky?


MKB1234

Finger or Fingers? How do I know?


Katherle

The noun "Finger" is the same in the singular and the plural in German, but you can tell from the posessive determiner, i.e. the form of "my".

"Finger" is a masculine noun and the direct object (accusative case) in this sentence.

meinen Finger (my finger; masculine singular accusative)

meine Finger (my fingers; plural accusative)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns


yaliyev

You can say "I kept my fingers away from touching dirty money". I hope it makes sense in English.


hutcho66

Ja, but 'I kept my hands away from touching dirty money' is much more common.


coveredincat

Is this supposed to refer to an injury? Then it should be "I was able to keep my fingers"


PatriciaJH

Unless they're in a jar or a bottle of alcohol...


Math-Prof

What's wrong with 'retained' for 'kept'?


Uberling

Schade, ich habe meine Finger im Ebay verkaufen.


PaulMcCann6

That's nice: they really are handy sometimes...


wosaer

This is a daft sentence, unless it is idiomatic - in which case there should be some explanation.


chartsman

How to say "fingers crossed"? This would have been so much more useful to learn...


ViticellaV

Daumen drucken, meaning thumbs pressed, is the expression for that in German.


RodneyAho1

There's an Alfred Hitchcock Presents episode, "Song of the South" (1950s), where Peter Lorre's character tries to cut off one of Stene McQueen's character's fingers. Very suspenseful.


Andy499355

Maybe this has to do (forgive my hazy memory of the anecdote) with the one war where the French archers had their fingers cut off when they were taken prisoner, and after the war ended, French people would do what we refer to as "flipping off" the Brits to show them that they still had their fingers, meaning they hadn't been taken prisoner and still had the fight in them (or something.)


Pasqui409494

What does that mean? How can I keep my fingers???


PaulMcCann6

I think it only really makes sense in a situation when you could potentially lose fingers. Perhaps after you've climbed Mount Everest: "I may have lost two of my toes to frostbite, but I kept my fingers".


Ajna

Duo teaching us good sentences to kidnap people (in a few other exercises) and keeping fingers: now I am ready for the German branch of the yakuza!


elizabethvenegas

Du solltest nicht für die Mafia arbeiten.


BlairScots

Idiom of some sort, perhaps?


Katherle

No, it's not an idiom. It just means what it says.


cmb_blues

Sometimes duolingo goes crazy, right? Well, ok. I can go on :S


VUEo21

Hilarious read!
Could one give ones fingers away?


WandererBo

Sehr komisch. Sie können sagen z.B "Ich habe dir die Daumen halten" oder "Ich habe dir die Daumen drücken" was beudet, dass "I kept my fingers crossed"


ZeroMagma

What an accomplishment!


OscarPevan

Could i say ich habe meine Finger gehalten??


GoldenSludge

Sentence makes sense if you have a run in with a certain yubi-loving dog v-tuber


MKB1234

FANTASTIC... but try this one. It's a nice little German language lesson and the consequences of thumb-sucking. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0553T0PXMWk


Crazycatlady552

Interesting sentence to get on the day after the 4th of july in America.


krys1301

Maybe this sentence doesn't translate well? Reminds me of reading subtitles of Japanese shows, and how the expression is lost when translated to English...


[deactivated user]

    The speaker should make clear whether she is saying 'mein' or 'meine'. It is the only way of knowing if she is referring to one or more fingers.


Edward305530

    "I have kept my fingers" is a little known saying in English, if it is known at all. Perhaps it means "I saved my bacon" or "I had a close shave". Saying that you had lost or kept your fingers would puzzle most people in the UK. Are there no native English speakers on the DL staff?


chartsman

    It's not a known saying in German either. The sentence is just creepy, that's it.


vickikn

    I thought she said "GEhalten" which makes about as much sense, "I held my fingers". I listened again and it really sounds like "GE-" not be-, esp. on the slow version


vlado444

    I don't understand when the perfect ending is -en, and when is -t. Always pick the wrong one.


Mark391951

    Usually a good idea.


OscarPevan

    Man these phrases


Jonathan209537

    phrase makes little to no sense


m8r_IA

    Why isn't it "gehalten" to imply past form of verb?


Paolo93008

    The verb is "behalten" (to keep/retain), and it has a non-separable prefix "be". Such verbs never receive a "ge-" prefix when forming the perfect tense. (Further examples: "verfolgen" -> "verfolgt", "beginnen" -> "begonnen", "entfernen"-> "entfernt".)


nineways09

    This is probably the things that make duolingo fun. Just random ❤❤❤❤.


zalivstok

    Now if it was Meine Zähne habe ich behalten...............


tinywriting

    Is this a workplace problem? Do we have to get OSHA involved?


hermann855388

    Have kept=habe behalten Kept=behielt?


Scottjram

    Can I say - Ich habe meine Finger behalten - ?


chartsman

    Of course you can.


jessica229323

    gruseliger Satz, echt duolingo!


Ruth919289

    “To myself” on the end of this sentence would go a long way to ease the “Yikes!”factor.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.